CITÉ MÉMOIRE

A CREATION BY
MICHEL LEMIEUX
AND VICTOR PILON

IN COLLABORATION WITH
MICHEL MARC BOUCHARD

Schedule :

  • Tuesday to Sunday from March 1st to 13th,

  • As of March 14th Thursday and Friday
  • From May 17 until Labor Day: Tuesday to Sunday

BE PREPARED

FOR AN OPTIMAL EXPERIENCE

  1. Download or update the free Montréal en Histoires mobile application

      

  1. Choose and download your circuit
  2. Bring along comfortable shoes and some earphones
  3. Go to the suggested departure point in the chosen sector indicated in the mobile application
  4. Connect to the free MTLWiFi network

THE ARTISTS

MICHEL LEMIEUX

O.C., C.Q., C.A.L.Q.

The originality and scope of Michel Lemieux’s extraordinary creations have been astounding audiences since 1979, when he graduated from the National Theatre School of Canada’s production program. As far back as 1982, Lemieux’s onstage creations were already fusions of music, images, performance and projections. In addition to making an indelible mark on the national scene, L’Oeil rechargeable and Solid Salad were among the first Quebec productions to tour extensively around the world. Ever since, this multidisciplinary artist has defied classification. A creator, set designer, director, composer, performer and videographer, Lemieux continues to be at the forefront of the performing arts.

Lemieux’s meeting with Victor Pilon in 1990 marked a turning point in an already well-established career. With their production company Lemieux Pilon 4D Art, they devise singular shows in which new technologies intensify the audience’s sensory and emotional experience. The duo masterfully integrates theatre, film, dance, poetry, visual arts, music and sound to create unique theatrical worlds. Their close collaboration has yielded Dreamscapes, the installation presented at the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts to mark the company’s 30th anniversary, Icare, La Belle et la Bête, Shakespeare’s The Tempest and NORMAN, a tribute to Canadian filmmaker Norman McLaren. Their partnership with the Montreal and Quebec opera companies resulted in the opera Starmania. TORUKThe First Flight was their fourth collaboration with Cirque du Soleil, after Delirium, Midnight Sun—which jointly commemorated the 20th anniversary of the Cirque du Soleil and the 25th anniversary of the Montreal International Jazz Festival—as well as a number for the show Michael Jackson ONE. They created Continuum, a production based on Philip Glass’s music catalogue, the first multimedia show presented at the Rio Tinto planetarium in Montreal. The duo also collaborates regularly on exhibitions and special events. With over 30 works to their credit, Michel Lemieux and Victor Pilon have garnered acclaim in Canada, the United States, Europe, Latin America, Australia and Asia.

Created in collaboration with Michel Marc Bouchard, Cité Mémoire, an urban multimedia experience, is their latest production.

VICTOR PILON

O.C., C.Q., C.A.L.Q.

Victor Pilon belongs to the first generation of artists described as multidisciplinary creators. A director, set designer, visual designer and photographer, he works on stage productions as well as large-scale public events. In the early 1980s, after two years in Europe, Pilon received a Bachelor’s degree in visual arts with a specialization in photography. As the Canadian government’s official photographer, Pilon has covered more than 30 visits by the British Royal Family. He has also photographed various other heads of state during their official visits to Quebec and Canada. Pilon’s work as a visual artist has been exhibited in galleries across Canada. His pieces are housed in the Canada Council Art Bank and Library and Archives Canada collection. A book on his artwork was published in 1988.

In the early 1990s, after moving to Montreal, Victor Pilon met the artist who would become his greatest collaborator: Michel Lemieux. With their production company Lemieux Pilon 4D Art, they devise singular shows in which new technologies intensify the audience’s sensory and emotional experience. The duo masterfully integrates theatre, film, dance, poetry, visual arts, music and sound to create unique theatrical worlds. Their close collaboration has yielded Territoires oniriques, the installation presented at the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts to mark the company’s 30th anniversary, Icare, La Belle et la Bête, Shakespeare’s The Tempest and NORMAN, a tribute to Canadian filmmaker Norman McLaren. Their partnership with the Montreal and Quebec opera companies resulted in the opera Starmania. TORUKThe First Flight was their fourth collaboration with Cirque du Soleil, after DELIRIUM, Midnight Sun–which jointly commemorated the 20th anniversary of the Cirque du Soleil and the 25th anniversary of the Montreal International Jazz Festival–as well as a number for the show Michael Jackson ONE. They created Continuum, a production based on Philip Glass’s music catalogue, the first multimedia show presented at the Rio Tinto planetarium in Montreal. The duo also collaborates regularly on exhibitions and special events. With over 30 works to their credit, Michel Lemieux and Victor Pilon have garnered acclaim in Canada, the United States, Europe, Latin America, Australia and Asia.

Created in collaboration with Michel Marc Bouchard, Cité Mémoire, an urban multimedia experience, is their latest production.

MICHEL MARC BOUCHARD

O.C., C.Q.

Michel Marc Bouchard has written more than 25 plays, which have been translated and performed all over the world. Lilies, The Orphan Muses, The Tale of Teeka, The Coronation Voyage, Down Dangerous Passes Road and, more recently, Tom at the Farm, Christine, The Girl King and The Divine; a play for Sarah Bernhardt are his most well-known works. Michel Marc Bouchard has received many awards, including the National Arts Centre Award, the Chalmer’s Award, the Dora Mavor Moore Award, the Betty Mitchel Award, theatrical critics’ association awards in Quebec and Mexico, as well as the Primo Arte Candoni in Italy, the SACD Award in Paris, the American Lambda Award, the Gascon-Thomas and the Prix Laurent-McCautcheon. He is an Officer of the Order of Canada, a Knight of the National Order of Quebec and a member of the Académie des lettres du Québec. The film (Les Feluettes, The Orphan Muses and Heat Wave) and television adaptations (The Tale of Teeka) of his plays have earned him many awards including the 1996 Génie Award for Best Film and the Gémeaux for Best Dramatic Program in 1998. The film adaptation of Tom at the Farm directed by Xavier Dolan earned numerous awards including the International Critics Award at the 2013 Mostra in Venice. The year 2016 saw the release of La Reine-garçon by Mika Kaurismaki, the Finnish director for whom Bouchard wrote the screenplay, as well as the lyrical adaptation of his play Les Feluettes by the Opéra de Montréal. Bouchard was also behind the following major historic and thematic exhibits: Ludovica, Histoires de Québec (1998) for the Musée de l’Amérique française in Québec City, presented again in 2001 at the Museum of Aquitaine in Bordeaux, France; Talons et tentations (2001), for the Musée de la Civilisation in Québec City ; Maria Chapdelaine, Vérités et mensonges (2002), at the Musée Louis Hémon, Péribonka, Québec ; and the inaugural exhibition of the Grande Bibliothèque du Québec à Montréal Tous ces livres sont à toi ! (2005), presented again at the Musée de la Civilisation (2007).

Created with Michel Lemieux and Victor Pilon, Cité Mémoire, an urban multimedia experience, is the latest production to which he has contributed as a writer and dramaturg.

THE TABLEAUX

The tableaux presented in Cité Mémoire cover a range of milestones in Montréal’s history, well-known (or not so well-known) characters, or sometimes a local slice of life. Narrative or impressionist, touching or amusing, they express our values of coexistence, innovation, tolerance and generosity that are the foundation of our city.

The Anishinaabe people – also known as Algonquins – have passed the legend down from generation to generation as part of their oral tradition. This adaptation titled ‘The myth of the Beaver and the Muskrat’ comes from Algonquin artist and storyteller Véronique Thusky.

La Naissance du monde

Place Paul-Émile Borduas in the Quartier des Spectacles

En partenariat avec

Founded by Marguerite d’Youville, the Sisters of Charity (the Grey Nuns) accept abandoned children and care for young unwed mothers near the small Saint-Pierre River

Foundlings Quay / 1750

170-180, Saint-Paul St W

Set to the rhythm of Oscar Peterson’s piano, Montreal reveals its seamy underbelly in this era notorious for its bordellos, gambling dens and cabarets.

Babylon of the North / 1945

350, Notre-Dame St W

In 1849, a terrible fire ravages the Parliament in Montreal, robbing the city of its national-capital status.

The Burning of the Parliament in Montreal / 1849

Vinci Park’s parking on Place d’Youville

In the late nineteenth century, ambitious construction projects initiated by Montreal’s Anglo community transforms the city into a powerful metropolis.

Builders of the City / 1890

105 Saint-Jacques St

After World War II, almost a thousand orphans who survived Nazi concentration camps are adopted by Montreal families.

The Jewish Children’s Transport Train / 1947 (not available)

241 Notre-Dame St

Found guilty of a crime against nature, a soldier from the Ville-Marie Mission elects to become New France’s first executioner rather than submit to punishment by death.

The First Executioner / 1648

453 Saint-François-Xavier St

Avant-garde Montrealer Éva Circé-Côté, that incorrigible, progressive, feminist woman of letters, dreams of a just, equal society.

Éva Circé-Côté / 1910

232 de l’Hôpital St

Irish tavern keeper Charles McKiernan, a.k.a. Joe Beef, may have died, but his legendary generosity lives on in the memories of Montreal’s rich and poor alike.

Joe Beef’s Funeral / 1889

355 St des Récollets

Filled with love for the province of Quebec, his faith, nature and education, frère Marie-Victorin’s inspiration takes root and blossoms in the heart of the Island of Montreal.

Marie-Victorin’s Garden Book / 1920

150 Notre-Dame St E

The tragic tale of Marie-Josèphe Angélique, a black slave who lived in Montreal, collides in time with the happier fate of baseball legend Jackie Robinson.

From Marie-Josèphe to Jackie Robinson / 1734–1946

408 Saint-François-Xavier St

Incensed, the beavers of New France unite, mobilizing to save their skins… and their pelts!

The Beaver Rebellion / 1680–1750

Place de la Dauversière

The meanderings of winter and melancholy are painted by the music of Claude Léveillée, with words by Émile Nelligan, one of Montreal’s most famous poets.

Soir d‘hiver (A Winter’s Night)

432 St-Nicolas St

After an exhausting day spent moving house, Maurice “Rocket” Richard makes Canadian hockey history.

Moving with the Rocket / 1944

445 Saint-Laurent Blvd

Léo-Ernest Ouimet, head electrician and amateur filmmaker, launches the “movie palace” craze by opening up the “Ouimetoscope”, the very first luxury cinema in North America.

The Ouimetoscope / 1907

350 Notre-Dame St W

Shortly after World War II, Montreal becomes the cultural bastion of the social revolution shaking up the province of Quebec, where rebellious spirits are taking a stand against all forms of domination: imperial, clerical, chauvinist, capitalist…

The Rebels’ Wall / 1948–1979

150 Notre-Dame St E

Montreal today. The soul of the city emerges through a panoply of faces and poetic voices.

The Face of Montreal

Jacques-Cartier Quay (Montreal’s Old Port)

Lulled by the sound of the river’s currents, a man and a woman meet at the crossroads of two different realities. This love story is set to the iconic song by Leonard Cohen, one of Montreal’s most acclaimed songwriters.

Suzanne / 1966 (not available)

Clock Tower Quay (Montreal’s Old Port)

Governor Callière remembers his friend, the great Huron chief Kondiaronk, and the success of the peace conference between the indigenous peoples and the North American French population in the summer of 1701.

The Great Peace of Montréal / 1701

173, Place d’Youville

Cité Mémoire’s Grand Tableau provides an overview of more than 375 years of Montréal’s history, using music and images projected onto the imposing walls of the Montréal Courthouse.

Cité Mémoire’s Grand Tableau

Champ-de-Mars

A former hostess remembers the 1967 World’s Fair and reminds us that Montréal brought together the most innovative know-how in the world for the occasion.

The Hostess at Expo 67 / 1967

460, McGill Street

Great periods in Montréal’s history and some symbolic places and compelling people who used to live in Montréal

The Agora Cité Mémoire

Agora at Fairmont The Queen Elizabeth hotel

900, René-Lévesque boulevard West

For the schedule, contact the hotel 514 861-3511

Illustrating John Lennon and Yoko Ono’s stay at the Queen Elizabeth hotel in 1969

The Bed-In

Agora at Fairmont The Queen Elizabeth hotel

900, René-Lévesque boulevard West

For the schedule, contact the hotel 514 861-3511

Symbolizes the time elapsed throughout Montréal’s history

The interactive river

Underground walkway at the Fairmont The Queen Elizabeth hotel which leads to Place Ville-Marie.

900, boul. René-Lévesque Ouest

For the schedule, contact the hotel 514 861-3511

A pioneering couple of entrepreneurs, Alphonse and Dorimène Desjardins work hand in hand to found and ensure the success of the first savings and credit cooperative in America.

Dorimène and Alphonse

Complexe Desjarfins

150, Sainte-Catherine Street West

CREDITS

A CREATION BY
MICHEL LEMIEUX
AND VICTOR PILON

IN COLLABORATION WITH
MICHEL MARC BOUCHARD

A CREATION BY Michel Lemieux and
Victor Pilon
IN COLLABORATION WITH Michel Marc Bouchard
DIRECTOR Michel Lemieux
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR Victor Pilon
TEXTS AND DRAMATURGY Michel Marc Bouchard
Montréal en Histoires Executive Producer Martin Laviolette
ORIGINAL MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN Maxim Lepage
ART DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR Anne-Séguin Poirier
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Jean-François Gratton
DRONE PILOT David Etienne Durivage
POST-PRODUCTION DIRECTOR AND LEAD MOTION DESIGNER (Normal Studio) Michel Greco
EDITORS Miguel Raymond
Michel Greco
Jean-Philippe Granger
 POST-PRODUCTION CREATIVE DIRECTOR Mathieu St-Arnaud
POST-PRODUCTION CREATIVE CONSULTANT Félix Fradet-Faguy
CREATION ASSISTANT Isabelle Painchaud
Producer Marie-Christine Dufour
ORIGINAL CONCEPT AND DESIGN LEMIEUX PILON 4D ART Michel Lemieux and
Victor Pilon
A production of Montréal en Histoires
© Cité Mémoire

CAST

NARRATION Sarah Carlsen
Vlasta Vrana
Kondiaronk Flint Eagle
Voice of Kondiaronk Charles Bender
Callière Patrick Goyette
Voice of Callière Jean Marchand
CHOREOGRAPHER Mélanie Demers
MOTHER SUPERIOR Caroline Gravel
UNWED MOTHERS / NUNS Ariane Boulet
Angie Chen
Joannie Douville
Natacha Filiatrault
Jessie L’Hôte
Chi Long
Catherine St-Laurent
Cassandra Wabanonik P.
BABIES Benjamin Beauchamp
Rafael Lapalme
Livia Martineau
CHOREOGRAPHER Geneviève Dorion-Coupal
SOLDIER O’NEILL Shawn Baichoo
SOLDIER FERGUSON Daniel Rindress-Kay
SERGEANT Alain Goulem
PROSTITUTES Chantal de Villiers
Dominique Leclerc
PROSTITUTES’ VOICES Ellen David
Alyson Leah
LILI ST-CYR Amy Gardner
VOICE OF LILI ST-CYR Marianne Farley
CIGARETTE GIRL Victoria Diamond
VOICE OF CIGARETTE GIRL Jennifer Roberts
JAZZ MUSICIANS Yakhoub Drame
Étienne Filion
Mark Haynes
Daniel Ulysse
Samuel Vero
SHADY CLIENT François Ducharme
MR. WILSON Vincent Leclerc
CATHERINE WILSON Marianne Farley
VOICE OF CATHERINE WILSON Ann Day-Jones
RIOTERS AND BYSTANDERS Pierre-Oliver Fortier
Maxime Mailloux
Sylvain Tremblay-Fortier
Jean-François Trudel
VOICES OF RIOTERS AND BYSTANDERS Éloi Archambaudoin
Shawn Baichoo
Danny Brochu
Marc Denis
Benoit Finley
Alex Ivanovici
Marcel Jeannin
Daniel Rindress-Kay
Michel Savard
Harry Standjofski
Manuel Tadros
COLLECTOR Marc Legault
VOICE OF COLLECTOR Chip Chuipka
WORKERS Yan Chapdelaine
Richard Mayer
Niko Nikolov
Eric Poulin
DANCERS Gabriel Painchaud
Thea Patterson
Mikhail Smilovic
Sonya Stefan
ELSA Marie-Ève Bertrand
VOICE OF ELSA Ellen David
NATHAN Alain Zouvi
VOICE OF NATHAN Alex Ivanovici
MAN ON LOUDSPEAKER Irwin Schlafman
VOICE OF MAN ON LOUDSPEAKER Harry Standjofski
YOUNG MALE REFUGEES Théodore C. Pellerin
Gabriel Forest
François Genest
YIDDISH VOICE Jonathan Gabizon
POLISH VOICE William Bzdyl
HUNGARIAN VOICE Bastien Kovacs
GERMAN VOICE Thomas Hayward
RUSSIAN VOICE Vlace Samare
FOSTER FAMILIES Marie-Anne Alepin
Marie-Michèle Dion-Bouchard
Olivier Lamarche
Anna Rita Torelli
Gabriel de Santis-Caron
Stéphane St-Onge
CHOREOGRAPHER Paul-André Fortier
THE EXECUTIONER Frédérick Bouffard
VOICE OF THE EXECUTIONER Martin Watier
THE SOLDIER Étienne Pilon
VOICE OF THE SOLDIER Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
ÉVA CIRCÉ-CÔTÉ Kathleen Fortin
VOICE OF ÉVA CIRCÉ-CÔTÉ Leni Parker
SUFFRAGETTES Hélène Grégoire
Johanne Lebrun
Laurence Régnier
Linda Sauvé
Zoé Vanier-Schneider
CHORUS Stefanie Buxton
Danielle Désormeaux
Fanny Lacroix
Danette Mackay
Julie Tamiko-Manning
Joe Beef Marcel Jeannin
Cocher François Gauthier
Priest Jean-Marie Balard
Brass band Daniel Blais
André Brien
Jacques Charbonneau
Alain Currie
Charles Duquette
Jacques Gamelin
Mathieu Lavallée
Rémi Lévesque
Blaise Margail
Pierre-Emmanuel Poizat
Today’s homeless Jonathan Côté
André De Pelteau
Christian Freyt
Alain Gauthier
Maryloue Harton
Pamela Koren
Jeff Mitchel
Valérie Moreau
Procession Pascale Basani
David Blais
Laurie Blanchette
Manuel Blum
Sarah Boulais
Iris Budry
Anaïs Cardin
Francine Casavant
Yvel Champagne
André Clermont
Frédéric Cloutier
Marc Gourdeau
Étienne Guénette
Marie-Claude L’Heureux
Jesse Lacasse
Joakim Lamoureux
Martin Lebrun
Mario Lento
Luc Lopez
Michel Maillochon
Valérie Major
Sergiy Marchenko
Michel Marmen
Jason McNally
Louise Moreau
Florent Munger
Kevin Ouzilleau
Anthony Paquette
Charles Pelletier
Stéphane Pigeon
Émilie Sigouin
Dorice Simard
Carl Vincent
Police officers Laurent Gingras
Jean-Bruno Latour
BROTHER MARIE-VICTORIN Éloi Archambaudoin
STUDENTS Kathleen Aubert
Kim Lambert
Adama Sidibé
MARIE-JOSÈPHE ANGÉLIQUE Nadine Jean
VOICE OF MARIE-JOSÈPHE ANGÉLIQUE Tamara Brown
JACKIE ROBINSON Basil McKenna
VOICE OF JACKIE ROBINSON Ralph Prosper
VOICE OF SPORTS ANNOUNCER RAYMOND Brian Froud
VOICE OF SPORTS ANNOUNCER JIMMY Jeremy Zafran
LITTLE GIRL Lauralou Morasse
VOICE OF LITTLE GIRL Jennifer Roberts
VOICE OF THE MOTHER Nadia Verrucci
VOICE OF THE JUDGE Alain Goulem
VOICES OF GOSSIPING MEN AND WOMEN Stefanie Buxton
Alex Ivanovici
Danette Mackay
Julie Tamiko-Manning
Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
Martin Watier
BEAVER 1 PUPPETEER Sylvie Comtois
VOICE OF BEAVER 1 Alyson Leah
BEAVER 2 PUPPETEER David Magny
VOICE OF BEAVER 2 Danny Brochu
PUPPETEER FOR THE OTHER BEAVERS Patrick Martel
“COUREUR DES BOIS” AND JUGGLER Kyle Driggs
ALGONQUIN STORYTELLER Véronique Thusky
ENGLISH VOICE Charles Bender
CHOREOGRAPHER 7 doigts de la main
Shana Carroll
Patrick Léonard
MAURICE RICHARD Marc Bélanger
LUCILLE RICHARD Julie Choquette
VOICE OF LUCILLE RICHARD Céline Bonnier
ACROBAT BROTHER-IN-LAW Guillaume Saladin
ACROBAT SISTER-IN-LAW Geneviève Drolet
ACROBAT COUSIN Nicolas Boivin-Gravel
ACROBAT MOVERS Patrick Léonard
Philippe Trépanier
HOCKEY PLAYERS Sébastien Bordeleau
Martin Laviolette
Dominic Pelletier
Patrick Poulin
Jean-François Trudeau
SPORTS ANNOUNCER Marc Denis
MR OUIMET Nico Gagnon
VOICE OF MR. OUIMET Mark Camacho
MRS. OUIMET Emmanuelle Laroche
VOICE OF MRS. OUIMET Nadia Verrucci
OUIMET BOY, 5 YEARS OLD Loic Laurent
OUIMET GIRL, 3 YEARS OLD Simone Mathys
CANDY VENDOR Alyson Leah
USHERS Éloi Archambaudoin
Marc Denis
MOVIEGOERS Chip Chuipka
Clare Coulter
Ellen David
Ann Day-Jones
Brian Froud
Alex Ivanovici
Jennifer Roberts
Jeremy Zafran
CHOREOGRAPHER 7 doigts de la main
Shana Carroll
Patrick Léonard
BILL POSTERS Dominic Cruz
Patrick Léonard
Philippe Trépanier
VOICES IN THE EXCERPTS
PAUL-ÉMILE BORDUAS, Le Refus global Martin Watier
MORDECAI RICHLER, Son of a Smaller Hero Harry Standjofski
PIERRE VALLIÈRES, Nègres blancs d’Amérique Brian Froud
MICHEL TREMBLAY, Les Belles Soeurs Stefanie Buxton
Danielle Désormeaux
Fanny Lacroix
Danette Mackay
Julie Tamiko-Manning
DENISE BOUCHER, Les fées ont soif Clare Coulter
MARTHE BLACKBURN, “Le retour de l’âge” in La nef des sorcières Leni Parker
GASTON MIRON, La route que nous suivons Shawn Baichoo
CLAUDE GAUVREAU, La charge de l’orignal épormyable Alex Ivanovici
HUGH MACLENNAN, Two Solitudes Vincent Leclerc
DAVID FENNARIO, Balconville
Jeanne Mance Céline Bonnier
Voice of “Le Royer” Pier Kohl-Paquette
Iroquois Stuart Mylow Jr.
FACES OF MONTREAL Over 375 Montrealers
VOICES OF THE POEMS Karina Aktouf
Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
Joséphine Bacon
Charles Bender
Sarah Carlsen
Clare Coulter
Bénédicte Décary
Pablo Diconca
Josh Dolgin (SoCalled)
David Goudreault
James Hyndman
Kena, Molina
Émilie Monnet
Ralph Prosper
Sébastien Ricard
Véronique Thusky
Vlasta Vrana
Martin Watier
Marie Tifo
CHOREOGRAPHER Iara Mandyn
SUZANNE Iara Mandyn
Gabrielle Larose
MAN Alex B. Martin
CROWD VOICES Éloi Archambaudoin
Shawn Baichoo
Danny Brochu
Stefanie Buxton
Mark Camacho
Chip Chuipka
Ellen David
Ann Day-Jones
Marc Denis
Alain Goulem
Alex Ivanovici
Marcel Jeannin
Alyson Leah
Vincent Leclerc
Danette Mackay
Daniel Rindress-Kay
Jennifer Roberts
Julie Tamiko-Manning
Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
Nadia Verrucci
Martin Watier
Jeremy Zafran
SPANISH VOICES Marco Ledezma
Jorge Martinez Colorado
Omar Alexis Ramos Torres
Kena Molina
Laura Mora
Luz Tercero
MANDARIN VOICES Yu Dong
Jiangang Wang
Li Zhao Belisle

PRODUCTION : FILMING AND RECORDING

PRODUCTION MANAGER François Cardin
NEURONE 3 ADMINISTRATOR Michel Maillochon
CASTING AGENTS Murielle Laferrière
Marie-Claude Robitaille
Lucie Robitaille
CAMERA ASSISTANT Martin Gros
FOCUS OPERATOR Jocelyn Simard
Ariane Jonassen
CAMERA B OPERATOR Carlo Secchiaroli
 ASSISTANT CAMERA B OPERATOR Isabelle Pépin
DATA MANAGEMENT TECHNICIAN Colin Beaudry
VIDEO ASSIST OPERATOR
FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Carole Dubuc
SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTORS Elizabeth Champagne
Gabrielle Mankiewicz
THIRD ASSISTANT DIRECTORS Carolyne Rhéaume
Delphine Le Courtois
Alix Croquet
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT Ariane Bourget
ART DEPARTMENT CO-ORDINATOR Julie Gaudreault
SET TECHNICAL DIRECTOR Jean-François Beaudoin
HEAD PROPS Marie-Josée Viger
Michael Slack
PROPS Zoé Burns-Garcia
PROP ASSISTANTS Pier-Luc Boudreau
Fruszina Lanyi
PROP MAKERS Philippe Pointard
Sylvain Racine
SET TECHNICIANS Hugo Bourque
Anthony Gracia
Samuel Guillemette
Nicolas Vincent
HORSE TRAINER Franck Gauthier
ASSISTANT HORSE TRAINER Valérie Major
ASSISTANT CHOREOGRAPHERS Émilie Leblanc
Nancy Loof
HEAD COSTUMES Pascale Bassani
HEAD DRESSER Cloé Alain-Gendreau
DRESSER AND CUTTER Serge Boivin
DRESSERS Estelle Charron
Michèle Gagné
SEAMSTRESS Sonya Bayer
HEAD MAKEUP Valérie Quévillon
ADD. MAKEUP Véronique Prud’homme
Marie-Claude Langevin
Sylvie Léveillé
Amélie Thomas
HAIR Julie Masella
ADD. HAIR Duarte Pereira
WIGS Rachelle Tremblay
HATS Tania Marchildon
MILLINER Sandra Chirico
 ON SET SOUND ENGINEER Serge Bouvier
LIGHTING DIRECTORS Mathieu Ferdais
Sébastien Roussel
LIGHTING TECHNICIANS  William Cole
 Michel Comeau
 Martin Gravel
 Sébastien Paiement-Giroux
 Axel Palomares
 Éric Proulx
GAFFER Yves Paquette
KEY GRIP Carlo Secchiaroli
BEST BOY GRIP Claude Fortin
GRIPS  Camille Bergeron Bégin
 Bruno Décary
 Stéphane Klopp
 Alain Tremblay
ADD. GRIPS  Charles Beach
 Nicolas Bouliane
 Marc Brault
 Roland Cody Larocque
 Félix D’Hauterive
 Maxime Forget
 Claude Gervais
 Shanel King-Hébert
 Robert Lacroix
 Louis Legault
 Dany Prévost
 Christian Sauvageau
 Claude Sauvageau
 Olivia Todaro
 Patrice Tremblay
 Laurent Ulrich
UNDERWATER TEAM Emmanuel Béhier-Migeon
Charles Delan
Jean-François Daigle
Gabriel Rudd
Simon Vincent
PRODUCTION MANAGER Martin Couture
ASSISTANT PRODUCTION MANAGER Julien Côté-Bouchard
DRIVER Marco Grégoire
ADD. PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS Jean-François Duguay
Mathieu Vaillancourt
Kyria Dubois
CATERER Luis Moreno
CATERING SERVICES De bons petits plats
Bande de traiteurs
LOCATION SCOUT François Renaud
STILLS Jean-François Lemire
ADAPTATION OF ANISHINAABE CREATION MYTH Véronique Thusky
ENGLISH TRANSLATION Linda Gaboriau
MANDARIN AND SPANISH TRANSLATIONS OXO Translations
ENGLISH VOICE DIRECTOR Emma Tibaldo
SPANISH VOICE DIRECTOR Marco Ledezma
MANDARIN VOICE DIRECTOR Jiangang Wang
ADR SOUND ENGINEER, PEAK MEDIA Jean-Philippe Goyette
ADR SOUND ENGINEER, BULLDOG STUDIO Mathieu Lacourse
Project Manager, Historical Contexts Jean Bérubé
 Writer, Historical Contexts Jean-Fancois Leclerc
Revisor, Historical Contexts Ariane Bourget
Sound Engineer, Centre Phi Studio Pierre-Olivier Rioux
ACQUISITION OF RIGHTS Pierre-Alexis Jasmin
MUSIC CREDITS Lucie Bourgouin
Media relations Judith Dubeau / IXION Communications
LAWYER Paul Morissette
Sophie Préfontaine
PRODUCTION AND RECORDING MANAGEMENT GROUPE BLIMP
VICE-PRESIDENT Isabelle Vaillancourt
ADMINISTRATOR Cynthia Guimond
ASSISTANT Valérie Tremblay
CO-ORDINATOR Élizabeth Champagne
PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT Chantale Dostie
ASSISTANT ACCOUNTANT Martine Latraverse
IMMIGRATION CO-ORDINATOR Yanie Salvas
VISUAL POST-PRODUCTION NORMAL STUDIO
POSTPRODUCTION PRODUCER Samuel Greffe
TECHNICAL DESIGNER Sébastien Grenier-Cartier
PROJECT MANAGER Élise Harvey
MOTION DESIGNER/ARTISTIC DIRECTOR Frédéric Mathieu
MOTION DESIGNERS Joanna Czadowska
Laury Dubé
Philippe Landry
Martin Paré
Valéria Petit
Pierre Prieur
Maxime Rouleau-Villeneuve
Maxime Roux
Daravong Thongsavath
Hubert Vachon
MUSIC AND ARRANGEMENTS Maxim Lepage
SOUND EFFECTS AND EDITING
ADDITIONAL MUSICIANS
Violin Ana Drobac
Clarinet David Perreault
Voice Noëlla Huet
Aboriginal singing, flute and drums Timothy Armstrong
SOUND ENGINEER, LE LAB MASTERING Philip Gosselin

MUSIC CREDITS

Babylon of the North
“St. Tropez”
Composers and musicians: Lester Young—Oscar Peterson—Harry Edison
Lester Young— The President Plays with the Oscar Peterson Trio – 1952
© TOMI MUSIC

“Ad Lib Blues”
Composers and musicians: Lester Young—Oscar Peterson
Lester Young— The President Plays with the Oscar Peterson Trio – 1952
© TOMI MUSIC

“Oscar’s Boogie”
Composers and musicians: Oscar Peterson/Oscar Peterson Trio – 1947
This Is Oscar Peterson at the Piano, RCA Victor
© TOMI MUSIC

The Hostess at Expo 67
«Un jour, un jour»
Lyrics and music: Stéphane Venne
Performer: Donald Lautrec
Disques Select 1967
© SODRAC

Soir d’hiver
«Soir d’hiver»
Lyrics : Émile Nelligan
Singer-songwriter: Claude Léveillé
Mes années 60
© AUDIOGRAMME 2015

The Rebels’ Wall
«Lindberg»
Singer-songwriters : Claude Péloquin and Robert Charlebois
Performers : Robert Charlebois and Louise Forestier
Québec Love : la collection 1993
Courtesy of Unidisc Music Inc.
Published by LES ÉDITIONS GAMMA (SOCAN)
© SODRAC

Suzanne
“Suzanne”
Singer-songwriter: Leonard Cohen
SONY/ATV SONGS LLC, 1969
© SONY MUSIC

Le Grand Tableau
“Closer Together”
Singer-songwriters : J.P. Brie, L. Papineau, G. Pisapia, J. Pisapia
Performers : The Box
Courtesy of Unidisc Music Inc.
Published by BLUE IMAGE MUSIC (SOCAN)
© SODRAC

«Aimes-tu la vie»
Singer-songwriters : P. Michell, B. Clements, G. Thurston
Performers : Maxim Lepage
© Peermusic III Ltd o/b/o itself and Muscle Shoals Sound Publishing c/o Peermusic Canada Inc.

Executive director and producer Martin Laviolette
Administrative Director Georges Fournier
Communications Director Audrey Schelling
Production director Marc Randoll
Director of development Jean Bérubé
Technical director Philippe Mondor
Project managers Alexandrine Désourdy
Martin Bundock
Maude Perreault-Lavoie
Responsible for content Martin Landry
Operations coordinator Carol-Ann Bellefeuille
Administrative assistant Christine D’Aoust
Technical and video coordinator Samuel Hall
Video coordinator HUB Studio
Integration CEGA
Video control and connectivity Proxee
Projection technology VYV

THE FACE OF MONTRÉAL AND ITS POETS

POETRY SELECTIONS Claude Beausoleil
Antonio d’ALFONSO « Babel », L’autre rivage, Les éditions du Noroît (1999)
Josephine BACON « Tu vas à la ville… », Un thé dans la toundra (page 86), Éditions Mémoire d’encrier (2010)
Victor BARBEAU « Ville, ô ma ville », Éditions de la société des écrivains canadiens (1942), reprinted in Montréal en prose, anthologie, Éditions de l’Hexagone (1992)
Michel BEAULIEU « Celle où tu seras au bout du compte des voyages », Kaléidoscope, Les Éditions du Noroît (1983)
Alphonse BEAUREGARD « La ville » (1912)
Claude BEAUSOLEIL « Montréal est une ville de poèmes vous savez », Montréal est une ville de poèmes vous savez, anthologie, Éditions de l’hexagone (1992)
« Je suis un voyageur que la ville invente », Grand Hôtel des Étrangers, Éditions Écrits des Forges (2008)
Franz BENJAMIN « Ma ville est un quartier de lune », Montréal vu par ses poètes, anthologie, Éditions Mémoire d’encrier (2006)
Marie-Claire BLAIS « Montréal contemporain », Montréal en prose (1892-1992), anthologie, Éditions de l’Hexagone (1992)
Stephanie BOLSTER “Still Life”, White Stones: The Alice Poems, Véhicule Press/Signal Editions (1998)
Nicole BROSSARD «Flesh, Song(e) et promenade», Lèvres urbaines #23, Éditions Écrits des Forges (1985)
Denise BOUCHER «Métro station Place d’Armes», Lèvres urbaines #10, Éditions Écrits des Forges (1985)
Fulvio CACCIA «Montréal là-bas, est une tapisserie de rumeurs», Lèvres urbaines # 2, Éditions Écrits des Forges (1983)
Paul CHAMBERLAND «Dans l’abstraction proliférante urbaine, un monadisme», Lèvres urbaines #2, Éditions Écrits des Forges (1983)
Yong CHUNG «Mile-End», Revue Estuaire # 137, Les Éditions du Noroît (2009)
Leonard COHEN «Les vieux», excerpted from Let Us Compare Mythologies by Leonard Cohen. © 1956, 2006 Leonard Cohen. Reprinted by permission of Penguin Random House Canada
Louise DESJARDINS «Ciels métissés», Ciels métissés, Éditions Écrits des Forges (2014)
Endre FARKAS “Pots and Pans Poetry”, The Kitchen Cutlery Party of Verdun, May 25 (2012)
Albert FERLAND «Berceuse d’Hochelaga» (1946)
«Fête au Château Ramesay» (1940)
«Soir de juin à Longueuil» (1946)
Raymond FILIP “Staircase Elegy”, Flowers and Magnetics Fields, Guernica Editions (1994)
Louis FRÉCHETTE «Première nuit» (1888)
Hector St-Denys GARNEAU «Le jeu» (1937)
Roland GIGUÈRE «Nous appartenons à tous nos futurs», L’âge de la parole, Éditions de l’Hexagone (1965)
John GLASSCO “City, city of my childwood…”, Selected poems, Dundurn Press, Paperback (1997). John Glassco poem “City. city of my childhood” has been used with the permission of William Toye, literary executor for the estate of John Glassco.
Gérald GODIN «Langue du cœur», Les Botterlots, Éditions de l’Hexagone (1993)
David GOUDREAULT «La potelée», À l’endroit de nos visages, Lèvres urbaines # 44, Éditions Écrits des Forges (2011)
Hugh HAZELTON “Regarding Sight”, Antimatter, Broken Jaw Press (2003)
Gilles HÉNAULT «Je te salue», Totems (1953) reprinted in Poèmes 1937-1993, Éditions Sémaphore (2006)
Natasha KANAPÉ FONTAINE «Le pays que je connais», https://natashakanapefontaine.wordpress.com (October 18th, 2015)
Abraham Moses KLEIN “The Mountain”, A.M. Klein, Complete Poems, edited by Zailing Pollock, University of Toronto Press (1990) and Revue Moebius # 139: voix Yiddish de Montréal (2013)
Gatien LAPOINTE «L’espérance du monde», Ode au St-Laurent, Éditions Écrits des Forges (2000)
Mona LATIF-GHATTAS «Montréal l’année de la grande tempête», Quarante voiles pour un exil, Éditions Trois (1986)
Irving LAYTON “De Bullion Street”, excerpt from The Collected Poems of Irving Layton by Irving Layton. © 1971 Irving Layton. Reprinted by permission of McClelland & Stewart, a division of Penguin Random House Canada Limited.
Joseph LENOIR «Notre Dame de Montréal» (1857)
Marc LESCARBOT «Car d’un fleuve invisible tu cherches l’origine» (1610)
Jean-Aubert LORANGER «Terra Nova» (1934)
Clément MARCHAND «Les soirs rouges», Les soirs rouges, Éditions Les herbes Rouges, coll. “Five O’Clock” (2000)
Moïse-Joseph MARSILE «Montréal» (1925)
Gaston MIRON «En une seule phrase nombreuse», L’homme rapaillé, Éditions de l’Hexagone, coll. «Typo» (2011)
«La marche à l’amour», L’homme rapaillé, Éditions de l’Hexagone, coll. «Typo» (2011)
«Nous ne serons pas seuls à faire le voyage», L’homme rapaillé, Éditions de l’Hexagone, coll. «Typo» (2011)
Erin MOURÉ “Runner”, Sheepish Beauty, Civilian Love, Vehicule Press (1992)
Jean NARRACHE «En regardant la lune», Quand j’parle pour parler, Éditions de l’Hexagone, coll. «Typo» (2015)
«Soir d’hiver» (1898)
Pierre NEPVEU «J’ouvre la porte et j’entends la mer dans Montréal», Mahler et autres matières, Les Éditions du Noroît (1983)
Jean O’NEIL «Museum», Montréal by foot, Éditions Ginko (1985), reprinted by Éditions Libre expression (2005)
Bernard POZIER «L’ultime montée de Maurice Richard», Dès l’origine, Éditions Écrits des Forges (2005)
Thérèse RENAUD «Le silence intérieur, est un paysage unifié», Jardins d’éclats, Éditions Écrits des Forges (1990)
Robert de ROQUEBRUNE «Une ville», L’invitation à la vie, Éditions Les herbes Rouges, coll.»Five O’Clock” (2002)
Rodney SAINT-ÉLOI «L’exil appartient à l’errant…», Je suis la fille du baobab brûlé, Éditions Mémoire d’encrier (2015)
«Les villes sont d’étranges bateaux», Montréal vu par ses poètes, Éditions Mémoire d’encrier (2006)
SAMIAN «Le cœur d’un poête», La plume d’aigle, Éditions Mémoire d’encrier (2015)
Alejandro SARAVIA «El hombre polifonico», L’homme polyphonique, Lugar Comun Editorial (2015)
F. R. SCOTT “Mount Royal”, The collected poems of F. R. Scott, McClelland & Stewart (1981). F. R. Scott’s poem “Mount Royal” has been used with the permission of William Toye, literary executor for the estate of F. R. Scott.
Jean SIOUI «J’ai sommeillé au milieu du fleuve…», Mon couteau croche (page 31), Éditions Mémoire d’encrier (2015)
Laureano SOARES «A gente deste pais», Regards avec le Cœur, Éditions G-Mots (2012)
Gemma TREMBLAY «Rond-point des arts», Poèmes 1960-1972, Éditions de l’Hexagone, collection Rétrospectives (1989)
Javier VARGAS DE LUNA «Café infinitif a ritmo de Chet Baker», Éditions Écrits des Forges (2014)
Yolande VILLEMAIRE «Ange amazone», Éditions Les Herbes Rouges (1982)
«La ville est le contraire du noir», Montréal est une ville de poèmes vous savez, anthologie, Éditions de l’hexagone (1992)

DIRECTOR   Jean-François Gratton

CAMERA ASSISTANT   Martin Gros

CO-ORDINATOR   Ariane Bourget

MAKEUP   Amélie Thomas

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT   Hugo Bourque

RECRUITMENT   Noémie Grenier

Thanks to all the Montreal who participated!

Hicham Aaboubou
Eric Aach
Mohamed Addioui
Meriam Akeb
Yoann Akehal
Marie-Claude Allard
Clément Allard-Foiret
Bérénice Allard-Foiret
Nicolas Andrade
Sotheary Ang
Siméon Angers
Margot Angers
Jeanne Angers
Étienne Angers
Damasse Anglehart
Amor Arfaoui
Timothy Armstrong
Émilia Arriagada
Paula Arriagada
Dourya Assoussi
Renée Audette
Alexandre Baril
Ashraf Bashir
Youssef Bechara
Diane Béchard
Mathias Bélanger
Yolaine Bélanger
Bruno Benhamou
Stéphane Béranger
Marcel Bergeron
Pénélope Bergeron
Julien Bergeron
Élodie Bernier-Dion
Judith Berry
Annick Bignon
Myriam Binette
Francis Bissonnette
Jacques Blondin
Leah Blythe
Marc Boaknin
Jean-François Bottollier
Samuel Boudrias
Marc-Antoine Bourg
Amélie Bourgeois
Ariane Bourget
Hugo Bourque
Jean-Sébastien Bourret
Achille Bredas
Ross Brown
Anh-Rafaëlle Brun-Vidal
Rossana Bruzzone
Zoé Burns-Garcia
Jeeyung Caillaux
Mylène Camirand
Anne Campbell
Mako Capuano
Yuri Capuano
Anaïs Cardin
François Cardin
Samuel Cartou
Alex Caumartin
Mohammed Chafi
Rebecca Chamaa
Yvon Chamberland
Lilouane Chambon
Phil Chambon
Élaine Chan-Pratt
Richard Charlish
Wun Ling Cheung
Hugo Chevalier
Raphaël Chevalier
Sylvie Cloutier
Micheline Cloutier
Meggie Cloutier-Hamel
Érick Contreras
René Cordero
Céline Cossette
François Coulombe
Antoine Crépeau
Charlotte Crépeau-Dionne
Geneviève Croteau
Nathalie Cusson
Mohamed Dakhlaoui
Salwa Dakhlaoui
Cédric Dallaire
Carole Daraîche
Sandra Darby
Robin De Millo Terrazzani
Michel Delage
Damien Delrue
Katia Deschênes
Serge Deslauriers
Manon Desroches
Gilbert Desrosiers
Jean-Sébastien Devulder
Azzura Di Buono
Alberto Díaz
Kathleen Dicaprio
Francis Karl Dobo
Catherine Dostaler
Kistin Dube
Marika Dubé
François Dufour
Élodie Dufour
Marie-Christine Dufour
Nicole Dumoulin
Caroline Dupont-Leduc
Gisèle Dupuis
Marie-Josée Dupuis
Louise Dusseault-Letocha
Khouloud El Mansour
Afifa El Wady
Nabil El Wattah
Narjisse El Youbi
Laetitia Ellien
Gilda Elmaleh
Maxime Fagnant
Wesley Fairchild
Kalolo Falaniko
Léon Ferrari
Clément Fèvre
Randall Finnerty
Stéphanie Flores
Sébastien Foiret
Pierre Fontaine
Marie-Josée Fortier
Francis-Louis Fortin
Nathalie Fredette
Michel Gagnon
Yanina Gagnon
Maxime Gallois
Béatrice Garcia
Jason Gardiner
Georges Aimé Gasser
Victorien Gauch
Jacques Gaudet
Patrick Gaudreault
Jean Gendron
Chloé Genest-Brunetta
Yvan Georgiev
Adam Gilbert
Denis Gilbert
Io Gomez
Jean Gosselin
Félix Gosselin-Boucher
Pierre Gourde
André Goyette
Nicole Gratton
Claude Gratton
Jean-François Gratton
Eros Greatti
Noémie Grenier
Martin Gros
Renzo Grospe
Rebecca Guerrera
Amélie Guertin
Alicia Guillot-Storr
Lilian Guiran
Rosa Gutierrez
Guillaume Guyomar
Chantale Hamel
Minlu Han
Félix Harvey
Robert Henderson
Flo Ho Quang
Claudia Houde-Massé
Noah Howard
Ernesto Howay
Magdalena Hrastnig
Tessie Hude
Lina Ibrahim
Wilfredo Ito
Geneviève Janveau
Camille Janveau-Brennan
Audrey Janveau-Brennan
Yvon Jardel
Mehran Jav
Justice Jaymz
Zoubeir Jazi
Louis-Olivier Jetté
Benoit Jetté
Itzven Jocelyn
Ryan Jones
Younes Kardoudi
Ryan Kastner
Hélène Kayler
David Koch
Reda Krim
Louis Kutarba
Roxanne Labrèche
Martin Labrie
Alexandre Lacoursière
Noah Laforce
Anna Laforce
Valérie Laforge
Antoine Lallier
André Lamarche
Édouard Lamarre
Chloé Lamarre
Philippe Lamarre
Miguel Lamiel
Blandine Lamontagne
Normand Lamothe
Julie Landry-Moreau
Miko Lapalme
Atlana Lapalme
Catherine Larose
Nadine Lauinger
Michel Laurin
Dominique Lavallée
Maxime Lavoie
Robin Lavoie
Carole Lavoie
Marilyne Lavoie-Dufour
Bruno Le Foll
Morgane Le Foll
Anne Le Reste
Phuong Thao Le Thi
Maxime Lebeau
Lise Lebeau
Janie Lebel
Henri Leblanc
Maxime Leclair
Émile Ledoyen
Adèle Ledoyen
David Ledoyen
Martin Lefebvre
Emmanuel Legall
Jean-Pierre Legresley
Jean-François Lemire
Flavie Lemire
Armande Lendele
Fedora Lendele
Ann Barbara Lessard
Tatiana Létourneau
Stéphanie Léveillé
Danielle Lévesque
Adam Li
Charm Lising
Maurice Longchamp
Francine Losier
Valérie Lucien
Richard Lupien
Laura Luu
David M. Charles
Michael MacIntire
Michel Maillochon
Marie-André Manseau
Isabel Marcoux
Michel Marsolais
Karine Martel
Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet
Vincent Martineau
Geneviève Mathieu-Ujhelji
Christina McRae-Léveillé
Kathryne McRae-Léveillé
Nancy Ménard
Liette Mercier
Jacques Merckel
Lucie Suzanne Messier
Léa Millar
Ella Miller
Mirela Mocka
Gabriel Montagne
Michèle Morosoli
Oussama Mouafique
Hiba Msougar
Rob Nahas
Nakuset Nakuset
Vladimir Nicolas
Véronique Noël
Diane Norman
Victoria Osorio
Zouma Marie-Denise Ouedraogo
Anne-Frédérique Ouellet
Francine Ouellet
Réjean Ouellette
Érika Pacheco
Armando Padilla-Zarco
Anna Maria Pareja
Katia Pednaud
Jean-Noël Pellerin
Élisabeth Péloquin
Claire Peng
Guilaine Pennaneac’h
Jennifer Pépin
Alexei Pereira
Robert Pereira
Xavier Pereira
Joël Perron-Abran
Sylvie Piché
André Pitre
Marc Pitre
Mahili Soleil Pomminville
Pascal Pontier
Théo Port-Lis
Galliane Pousseu
Michel Pratt
Rachel Price
Mélodie Proulx-Roy
Alain Proulx-Roy
Ramona Radu
Sarah Rajaobelison
Chowdhry Ramesh Kumar
Marylin Rancourt-Émond
Téo Rasselet
Jules Rasselet
Nicolas Rasselet
Yvon Ratté
Gary Ravaz
Eytan Ravaz
Ayla Ravaz
Annette Renaud
Jules Reno
Katia Reyburn
Roca Rico Macias
Lawrence Roberts
Michel Robichaud
Yves Robitaille
Camille Rochon
Félix Rondeau-Lépine
Mathilde Rose
Flynn Rossiter
Theo Rossiter
Allison Rossiter
Max Rossiter
David Rossiter
Hélène Rouisse
Élodie Royer
Robert Saignachitch
Charlotte Saillant
Francisco Salazar
Michel Santarelli
Rose Santos
Caroline Sarrazin
Pousmaha Seddiki
Royale Ségolène
Fatima Zahra Sellah
France Sevillano
Emad Seyed Sadr
Vanessa Shane
Mira Shanti Staffieri
Conrad Simon
Emmanuelle Singh
Susan Speede
Line-Renée St-Amant
Adam St-Coeur
Kathia St-Jean
Michael St-Martin
Gabriel St-Pierre
Michelle Straussinsky
Ali Syed Rehman
Michel Taillon
Lynna Taing
Diane Talbot
Lola Tardif
Antoine Tasker
Debbie Tebbs
Sunny Tebbs-Brochu
Romain Thomas
Amélie Thomas
Maëlle Thomas-Traoré
Liya Thomas-Traoré
Mathis Thomas-Traoré
Mylène Thompson
Judy Topsy
Annick Tournois
Julie Tremblay
Madeleine Tremblay
Angie Triantafillou
Alice Trudeau-Gratton
Joseph Trumpledor
Nathalie Tsakeng Tsafack
Jean Turcotte
Anaïs Vallée
Dominique Vallée
Julien Valmary
Félix Valmary-Cusson
Dieudonné Van Bloois
Max Vannienschoot
Stefany Vendramin
Marcelle Viens
Jarrod Ward
Pamela Warden
Salwa Warrousse
Yasmine Warrousse
Joshua Williams
Erin Williams-Finnerty
Nadine Yehia
Janet Yensen
Abdelmajid Zagzatine
Alice Zerini
Achraf Ziki
George Zoumpoulias

CITÉ MÉMOIRE’S GRAND TABLEAU

CHOREOGRAPHERS Shana Carroll (7 Doigts)
Patrick Léonard (7 Doigts)
Mélanie Demers
Geneviève Dorion-Coupal
Paul-André Fortier
Iara Mandyn
The characters from the Cité Mémoire tableaux Jacques Allard
Eloi Archambaudoin
Alex B. Martin
Chantal Baril
Kiana Beauchamp
Caroline Bélanger
Marc Bélanger
Marie-Ève Bertrand
Jazz Bhath
David Blais
Nicolas Boivin-Gravel
Céline Bonnier
Sébastien Bordeleau
Frédérick Bouffard
Ariane Boulet
Iris Budry
Alain Carabinier
Antoine Carabinier-Lépine
Julie Carabinier-Lépine
Anaïs Cardin
Jonathan Casaubon
Yvel Champagne
Shiong-En Chan
Zalfa Chelhot
Angie Cheng
Laurie Choquet-Blanchette
Julie Choquette
André Clermont
Frédéric Cloutier
Jonathan Côté
Maxime Cournoyer
Ellen David
Harou Davtyan
André de Pelteau
Gabriel de Santis-Caron
Chantal de Villiers
Victoria Diamond
Marie-Michèle Dion-Bouchard
Joannie Douville
Yakhoub Dramé
Geneviève Drolet
François Ducharme
Philippe Durocher
Jean-Christophe Dury
Flint Eagle
Marianne Farley
Daphnée Férole
Natasha Filiatrault
Etienne Filion
Pierre-Olivier Fortier
Kathleen Fortin
Nico Gagnon
Amy Gardner
Elzensky Gauthier
François Genest
Wahiakeron Gilbert
Hugo Girard
Marilou Gosselin
David Goudreault
Alexia Gourd
Patrick Goyette
Caroline Gravel
Hélène Grégoire
Etienne Guénette
Mark Haynes
Xavier Huard
Patricia Iraola
Nadine Jean
Lexane Khammany
Pamela Koren
Marie-Claude L’Heureux
Jessie L’Hôte
Olivier Lamarche
Kim Lambert
Joakim Lamoureux
Emmanuelle Laroche
Sarah Laurendeau
Sébastien Lavallée
Martin Laviolette
Johanne Lebrun
Martin Lebrun
Dominique Leclerc
Vincent Leclerc
Dominique Leduc
Marco Ledezma
Flavie Lemire
Patrick Léonard
Chi Long
Nancy Loof
Loïc Lorent
Maxime Mailloux
Iara Mandyn
Sergiy Marchenko
Michel Marmen
Simone Mathys
Louis-Olivier Maufette
Richard Mayer
Basil McKenna
Jason McNally
Lauralou Morasse
Louise Moreau
Valérie Moreau
Kens Mukendi
Stuart Myiow
Hong Anh Nguyen
Niko Nikolov
Kevin Ouzilleau
Gabriel Painchaud
Elia Painchaud-Lakatos
Anthony Paquette
Thea Patterson
Luca Patuelli (Lazylegs)
Charles Pelletier
Dominic Pelletier
Stéphane Pigeon
Étienne Pilon
Eric Poulin
Patrick Poulin
Éliane Préfontaine
Laurence Régnier
Renée Robitaille
Alexandra Roy
Catherine Saint-Laurent
Guillaume Saladin
Linda Sauvé
Adama Sidibé
Emilie Sigouin
Sasha Simard-Toussaint
Mikhail Smilovic
Stéphane St-Onge
Shawnn Stark
Sonya Stefan
Charles Sylvestre
Philippe Thibault-Denis
Véronique Thusky
Stephane Tremblay
Sylvain Tremblay-Fortier
Philippe Trépanier
Jean-François Trudeau
Jean-François Trudel
Zoé Vanier-Schneider
Carl Vincent
Kenny Wong
Alain Zouvi
Youppi
PRODUCTION MANAGER Patrick Zaloum
CAMERA ASSISTANT Ginga Takeshima
MOTION DESIGN 2D/3D Maxime Roux
SET TECHNICAL DIRECTOR Jean-François Beaudoin
SET TECHNICIAN Olivier Dancause
PROPS Michael Slack
LIGHTING DIRECTOR Nicola Tomassini
BEST BOY (PRE-LIGHT) Sébastien Giroux
KEY GRIP Yanka Pelletier
MAKEUP Julie Bégin
HAIR Jean Bégin
WIGS Rachel Tremblay
COSTUMES Cloé Alain-Gendreau
COSTUMES ASSISTANT Marie-Josée Viger
PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS Jean-Frédéric Bergeron Poudrier
Vincent Fleury
DRONE PILOT David Etienne Durivage
ASSISTANT — DRONE SHOOTING Chedly Bouzouaia
SECURITY — DRONE SHOOTING Pascal Boissé
TITLES VALIDATION Alexis Diamond

Denis Coderre

Manon Gauthier

Haroun Chitilian

Stéphane Goyette

Rachel Laperrière

Pierre Nolin

Jean-François Leclerc

L. Jacques Ménard (BMO)

Claude Gagnon (BMO)

Jean-Robert Choquet

Denis Deslauriers

Ronald Roberge

Francis Lefebvre

Benjamin Desmarais

BABYLON OF THE NORTH

ARCHIVAL PHOTOGRAPH
The corner of Saint-Laurent Blvd. and Sainte-Catherine St. at night, 1961/Archives Montréal

THE BURNING OF THE PARLIAMENT IN MONTREAL

NEWSPAPERS: FRONT PAGES AND ARTICLES
La Presse, La Patrie, La Minerve, The Montreal Witness, The Morning Chronicle
ARCHIVAL VIDEO
Various demonstrations in Montreal/Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC)

BUILDERS OF THE CITY

ARCHIVAL PHOTOGRAPHS
Library and Archives Canada
Library and Archives Canada/Dominion Bridge Company Ltd.
Library and Archives Canada/Hayward Studios
Library and Archives Canada/Public Works Canada
Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec
Québec Hydro-Electric Commission
Dominion Bridge Company Ltd.
Denis Tremblay
Écomusée du fier monde
Canada Science and Technology Museum
McCord Museum
NFOE 100
Normand Rajotte
Place Ville-Marie, Archives
Port of Montreal, Archives

FROM MARIE-JOSÈPHE TO JACKIE ROBINSON

IMAGE RIGHTS
Montreal Royals trademarks and logo: © 2014. Montreal Royals trademarks and copyrights appear with the consent of Minor League Baseball

THE HOSTESS AT EXPO 67

ARCHIVAL PHOTOGRAPHS
Archives Montréal
Library and Archives Canada
Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec
Bill Cotter
Centre d’histoire de Montréal, Archives
Centre d’histoire de Montréal, Archives — Fonds Victor Langlois
Jordan Benson
Keith Clark

“SOIR D’HIVER”

POEM
“Soir d’hiver”, by Émile Nelligan/Fondation Émile Nelligan
ARCHIVAL PHOTOGRAPHS
Émile Nelligan at Saint-Benoit-Joseph-Labre Psychiatric Ward/Photo : Abbé Joseph-Octave Lagacé, 1920, © Université d’Ottawa, Centre de recherche en civilisation canadienne-française – Collection Paul-Wyczynski (P19), Ph 29-7
Émile Nelligan, original photograph (1904)/Library and Archives Canada

MOVING WITH THE ROCKET

IMAGE RIGHTS
Logos and trademarks, Les Canadiens and Red Wings/NHL Enterprises Canada, L.P.
Hockey Cards/Hockey Hall of Fame

THE OUIMETOSCOPE

ARCHIVAL PHOTOGRAPHS
The front of the Ouimetoscope, 1906/Collection Cinémathèque Québécoise
ARCHIVAL VIDEO
Film Mes espérances (1908)/filmmaker : Léo-Ernest Ouimet

THE REBELS’ WALL

Excerpt from the play Balconville by David Fennario (1979)
Translated by Linda Gaboriau
Original program and playbill from the production at Centaur Theatre (1979)

Excerpt from the play Les Belles-soeurs by Michel Tremblay (1968)
Translated by Linda Gaboriau
Original playbill from the production at Théâtre du Rideau vert (1968)/Cote BANQ AFF Q C 007430

Excerpt from the play La Charge de l’orignal épormyable by Claude Gauvreau (1965)
Translated by Ray Ellenwood
Original playbill from the production at Théâtre du Nouveau Monde (1974)/Cote BANQ AFF Q C 004068

Excerpt from the play Les fées ont soif by Denise Boucher (1978)
Translated by Alan Brown, Éditions Intermédiaires (1978)
Original playbill from the production at Théâtre du Nouveau Monde (1978)/Cote BANQ AFF Q D 000119

Excerpt from the poetry collection L’Homme rapaillé by Gaston Miron (1970)
Translated by Linda Gaboriau
Original front cover : Presses de l’Université de Montréal (1970)

Excerpt by Marthe Blackburn from the play La Nef des sorcières by Various Authors: Marthe Blackburn, Marie-Claire Blais, Nicole Brossard, Odette Gagnon, Luce Guilbeault, Pol Pelletier, France Théoret (1976)
Translated by Linda Gaboriau
Original playbill from the production at Théâtre du Nouveau Monde (1976)/Cote BANQ AFF Q D 000072

Excerpt from the book Nègres blancs d’Amérique by Pierre Vallières (1968)
Translated by Joan Pinkman, Monthly Review Publisher (1971)
Original front cover, Éditions Parti pris (1968)

Excerpt from a text by Paul-Émile Borduas, in the manifesto Le Refus global (1948)
The signatories of Le Refus global : Madeleine Arbour, Marcel Barbeau, Paul-Émile Borduas, Bruno Cormier, Marcelle Ferron, Claude Gauvreau, Pierre Gauvreau, Muriel Guilbault, Fernand Leduc, Jean-Paul Mousseau, Maurice Perron, Louise Renaud, Thérèse Renaud, Françoise Riopelle, Jean Paul Riopelle and Françoise Sullivan
Translated by Ray Ellenwood
Photograph of the front page by Daniel Roussel
© Succession Pierre Gauvreau/SODRAC (2016)
© Succession Jean Paul Riopelle/SODRAC (2016)

Excerpt from the novel Son of a Smaller Hero by Mordecai Richler (1955)
Translated by Jean Simard, Éditions Pierre Tisseyre (1975)
Original front cover: André Deutsch Publisher (1955)

Excerpt from the novel Two Solitudes by Hugh MacLennan (1945)
Translated by Louise Gareau-Dubois, Éditions Bibliothèque québécoise (2009)
Photograph of the front page by David Chestnutt

“L’Osstidcho”: artwork by Jacques Delisle, Maclean’s Magazine front page (1968)

SHOOT STUDIO
BUREAU DU CINÉMA
STUDIO CENTRE PHI
CENTRE D’EXCELLENCE SPORTS ROUSSEAU BOISBRIAND
DANS LA RUE
OPÉRA DE MONTRÉAL – COSTUME SHOP
SERVICE DE POLICE DE LA VILLE DE MONTRÉAl
Paprika
Appwapp
Bureau de la Ville Intelligente et Numérique (BVIN) — Ville de Montréal
Service des Technologies de l’Information — Ville de Montréal
Division de l’Entretien de l’Éclairage et de la Signalisation — Rosemont

SHOOTING LOCATIONS FOR THE FACE OF MONTREAL
Montreal First Peoples’ Festival
Fairview Pointe Claire
Montreal Country Festival
“Fête du Maroc au Canada”
Mount Royal
Market Jean-Talon
Piknic Électronik
“Place Simon Valois”
“Place-des-Arts”
Street Fair on Mont-Royal Avenue
Street Fair on Plaza Saint-Hubert

Thanks also to…
Geneviève Collard
Alexis Diamond
André Dudemaine
Maurizio Gatti
Brian Gettler
Laure Morali
Marie-Josée Parent

And thanks to all our volunteers!
Élodie Bernier-Dion
Serge Bonin
Joyce Hudon
Gabriel Saint-Pierre
Thanks to Montréal en Histoires’ team

CITÉ MÉMOIRE FAIRMONT THE QUEEN ELIZABETH

L’AGORA CITÉ MÉMOIRE Geneviève Alarie
Caroline Bélanger
Alain Carabinier
Antoine Carabinier-Lépine
Julie Carabinier-Lépine
Jonathan Casaubon
Yan Chapedelaine
Yakhoub Dramé
Philippe Durocher
Jean-Christophe Dury
Étienne Fillion
Amy Gardner
Alexia Gourd
Hélène Grégoire
Mark Haynes
Johanne Lebrun
Richard Mayer
Pascale Montreuil
Lauralou Morasse
Kens Mukendi
Hong Anh Nguyen
Niko Nikolov
Gabriel Painchaud
Élia Painchaud-Lakatos
Sophie Paradis
Thea Heather Patterson
Eric Poulin
Renée Robitaille
Linda Sauvé
Mikhaïl Smilovic
Sonya Stefan
Daniel Ulysse
Zoé Vanier-Schneider
Samuel Vero
Bed-in au Reine Elizabeth
Housekeepers Stephen Baxter
Isabeau Blanche
Marie-Claude Michaud
Previous attendants of suite 1742 Annabelle Bouchard
Geneviève de L’Étoile
Simon Fontaine
Patrice Gosselin
Jing Xia Huang
Ginette Jarret
François Ruel-Côté
Luc Thiffault
A CREATION BY MICHEL LEMIEUX
VICTOR PILON
IN COLLABORATION WITH MICHEL MARC BOUCHARD
DIRECTOR MICHEL LEMIEUX
TEXTS AND DRAMATURGY (BED-IN) MICHEL MARC BOUCHARD
MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES EXECUTIVE PRODUCER MARTIN LAVIOLETTE
NEURONE 3 PRODUCER MARIE-CHRISTINE DUFOUR
ORIGINAL MUSIC AUDIO Z
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY ANNE-SÉGUIN POIRIER
ART DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR JEAN-FRANÇOIS GRATTON
MULTIMEDIA DIRECTOR GEORGES CÔTÉ
POST-PRODUCTION PRODUCER (NORMAL STUDIO) SAMUEL GREFFE BÉLANGER
CREATION ASSISTANT ISABELLE PAINCHAUD
ORIGINAL CONCEPT AND DESIGN LEMIEUX PILON 4D ART MICHEL LEMIEUX
VICTOR PILON
A production of Montréal en Histoires
© Cité Mémoire
PRODUCTION MANAGER (NORMAL STUDIO) Patrick Zaloum
NEURONE 3 ADMINISTRATOR Michel Maillochon
CAMERA ASSISTANT Dominique Lapointe
MULTIMEDIA DIRECTOR Georges Côté
DATAWRANGLING Marie-Kathryne Viens
SET TECHNICAL DIRECTOR Mathieu Ferdais
SET TECHNICIAN Olivier Dancause
ON SET SOUND ENGINEER Michael Binette
LIGHTING DIRECTOR Nicola Tomassini
BEST BOY (PRE-LIGHT) Sébastien Giroux
KEY GRIP Stéphane Klopp
MAKEUP Julie Bégin
MAKEUP ASSISTANT Nancy Arsenault
HAIR Jean Bégin
WIGS Rachel Tremblay
DRESSER Estelle Charon
COSTUMES / DRESSER Cloé Alain-Gendreau
HEAD PROPS Marie-Josée Viger
PROPS Zoé Burns-Garcia
PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS Jean-Frédéric Bergeron Poudrier
Vincent Fleury
POST-PRODUCTION : IMAGES
VISUAL POST-PRODUCTION NORMAL STUDIO
OFFLINE EDITING Marie-Kathryne Viens
MOTION DESIGN Marie Bloch Laine
Pierre Prieur
MOTION DESIGN / 3D ANIMATION Achim Schuhmacher
RESEARCH ASSISTANT Marylou Sauvageau
L’Agora Cité Mémoire
OFFLINE EDITING Marie-Kathryne Viens
MOTION DESIGN Marie Bloch Laine
Bed-in au Reine Elizabeth
OFFLINE EDITING Marie-Kathryne Viens
MOTION DESIGN Pierre Prieur
MUSIC AND SOUND POST-PRODUCTION Audio-Z
MUSIC Tintin Rouillard
Raphael Reed (L’Oreille)
SOUND EDITING AND SOUND DESIGN Tintin Rouillard
Johan Chacon
Remy Sealy
COORDINATORS Vanessa Sansfaçon
Stéphanie Rousseau
CREATIVE PRODUCER Serge Laforest
PRODUCTEUR CRÉATIF Serge Laforest
MUSIC CREDITS Le Bed-In au Reine Elizabeth
“Give Peace a Chance”
AUTEUR John Lennon
Arrangement, musician, production and recording Tintin Rouillard
Lead singer Luc Campeau
Used by Permision of Sony/ATV Tunes LLC. All rights reserved
L’AGORA CITÉ MÉMOIRE
PHOTOGRAPHS Archives Reine Elizabeth
Musée McCord, Montréal
“All Together Now”
PhotographeR Gerry Deiter, 1969 Licence
Licence Joan E. Athay, Give Peace A Chance
BED-IN REINE ELIZABETH
VIDEO “Manifestation contre le guerre du Vietnam”
Office national du film du Canada
© Cité Mémoire 2017

CITÉ MÉMOIRE COMPLEXE DESJARDINS

CREATION AND DIRECTED BY MICHEL LEMIEUX
TEXT MICHEL MARC BOUCHARD
MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES EXECUTIVE PRODUCER MARTIN LAVIOLETTE
NEURONE 3 PRODUCER  MARIE-CHRISTINE DUFOUR
ORIGINAL MUSIC MAXIM LEPAGE
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY JEAN-FRANÇOIS GRATTON
VISUAL DESIGNER GEORGES CÔTÉ – NORMAL STUDIO
CREATION ASSISTANT JEAN-FRÉFÉRIC BERGERON POUDRIER
ORIGINAL CONCEPT AND DESIGN LEMIEUX PILON 4D ART MICHEL LEMIEUX
VICTOR PILON
A production of Montréal en Histoires
© Cité Mémoire
DORIMÈNE ET ALPHONSE
CHOREOGRAPHERS Julie Perron
Sylvie Régimbald
ALPHONSE DESJARDINS Frédérik Zacharek
DORIMÈNE DESJARDINS Marie-Pier Labrecque
NARRATION Eloi ArchamBaudoin
VOICES Marcel Jeannin
Patricia Summersett
FRENCH VOICES Frédérik Zacharek
Marie-Pier Labrecque
FRENCH NARRATION Bénédicte Décary
SPANISH VOICES Marco Ledezma
Kena Molina
SPANISH NARRATION Kena Molina
MANDARIN VOICES Jian Gang Wang
Li Zhao
MANDARIN NARRATION Li Zhao
PRODUCER Diana Srougi – Shoot Studio
COORDINATOR Gabrielle Pariseau – Shoot Studio
ADMINISTRATOR Michel Maillochon – Neurone 3
VIDEO ASSISTANT Alexandre Couture
VIDEO ASSISTANT (PRE-LIGHT) Simon Couturier
CAMERA ASSISTANT Benoît Fry
MAKEUP Amélie Thomas
HAIR, WIGS Richard Hansen
HAIR ASSISTANT Lyne Calvert
COSTUMES François St-Aubin
DRESSER Sophia Grazini
ACCESSORIES STYLIST Cécile Vinez
VOCAL COACH Nick Carpenter
POSTPRODUCTION VISUELLE Normal Studio
MULTIMEDIA DIRECTOR Joey Booth
VISUAL DESIGNER Georges Côté
OFFLINE EDITING Daravong Thongsavath
MOTION DESIGN Maxime Roux
MUSIC AND ARRANGEMENTS Maxim Lepage
SOUND EFFECTS AND EDITING Maxim Lepage
VOICEOVER RECORDING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT Manu Alberola – Les Productions Troublemakers Inc
SOUND ENGINEER Philip Gosselin – Le Lab Mastering

FAQ

You have questions?

Find your answers.