LEGAL NOTICE

A. Intellectual Property
B. Privacy Policy (applicable namely to the newsletter)
C. Liability Disclaimer
D. Rules of Conduct

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES owns the intellectual property rights to all content on the site as well as its “look and feel”. The site is intended for personal use; it may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, displayed, published or broadcasted for any other purpose without the written consent of MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES.

All the other trade-marks of MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES belong to MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES and are protected under the current Canadian legislation. You may not use them without the authorization of MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES. All other trade-marks or company names that appear on our site belong to their owners. You may not use them without the authorization of the said owners.

PRIVACY POLICY

The site may contain blog, information groups or any types of on-line forums. The personal information provided on the forums become public information and may be used by all. Also, the user must be careful if he envisages providing personal information with respect to this type of service.

TERMS OF USE

MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES’ policy on the protection of personal information is based on a legislation in force in Canada.

By using this site, you agree to the gathering and use of your personal information by MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES in accordance with the terms of this policy. This document must be read entirely. It explains the purpose of collecting such information, what we do with it, and how you could access your own personal information.

MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES may modify this policy. All updates of our policy will be posted on this page. By continuing to use this site after we post any changes you are consenting to our use of your information as provided in the modified policy.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information identifies you as a physical person: name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.

Other information, generated by your computer, may identify your computer. We automatically collect this information when you visit the site. Thanks to this electronic information we know, for example, how many people visit our site, without being informed of their names and other information that identifies them physically.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

It serves to understand your needs to provide the proper services on our site and assists us to design, maintain, manage, improve and provide products and services on the site.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT IDENTIFIES YOU?

You must provide your name, e-mail address, postal code, password, and other information that we may request (for example: in order to send our newsletter). MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES keeps the information and does not send it to any third party.

For example, you personally and voluntarily identify yourself when you participate in promotions and contests.

The personal information is saved only during the period when it is necessary or useful, or as per the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES has established conservation and destruction measures for personal information that is no longer necessary as prescribed by the law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY ORGANIZATIONS OTHER THAN MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES

The site contains advertisement and contents provided by companies and organizations that are independent from MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES. These companies and organizations have personal information protection policies that may differ from those of MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES. If you use or purchase products or services from these companies and organizations, MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES is not responsible for any dealings related thereto and for the manner in which your personal information may be used.

Your personal information will not be shared with any third party without your consent.

WHO CONTROLS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your information is managed by MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES’ customer services employees who are responsible for the management of the personal information. You may contact them at any time by using the “Contact Us” Section. A customer service representative may contact you to verify and correct, if necessary, the personal information you have provided.

SECURITY

If you wish to view, correct or delete the personal information collected about you, please send an e-mail to: [email protected] or write to MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES, 1435, St. Alexandre Street, Suite 500, Montréal (Québec) H3A 2G4.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

The user expressly recognizes that the use of the site is at own risks and that the site is provided as it is without any other warranty. Without limiting the generality, MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES dismisses any warranty related to the marketable value of the site, the satisfaction of the user or his or her capacity to reply to a specific use.

The user will assume all risks relating to a loss of the benefits, data loss, errors, commercial information loss or any other loss resulting from the use of this site.

Furthermore, MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES does not provide any warranty regarding the information or data entered in the site or their accuracy, completeness or up-dating in all aspects including with regards to the calendars, prices of the shows, programming in connection with the theatres or auditorium. MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES is not responsible for technical glitches or virus or any other matters, copyright protection, moral rights and others regarding the materials displayed on the site by the promoters or by the operators of the shows.

The user of this site is bound by all the costs and all the risks related to the use of this site. MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES is not responsible for damages, direct or indirect, and/or of any other nature resulting from the use or the functioning of this site or originating from the use or the impossibility to use the site even if MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES had been advised of the eventual problem.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

This site may contain links to third parties Web sites which are not under the control of MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES and which do not imply endorsement by MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES of the linked sites. MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked site or any other problem related to these sites. The user is responsible for viewing and abiding by the privacy statements and terms of use posted at the linked sites. Any dealing with third parties (including advertisers) included within the sites or participation in promotions, including the delivery of and the payment for goods and services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings or promotions, are solely between you and the advertiser or other third party. MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES is not responsible or liable for any part of any such dealings or promotions. It is highly recommended that you read the current policy before using such linked sites.

RULES OF CONDUCT

The user guarantees that it will not use the site nor the proposed services to unlawful ends and commit himself to comply with the applicable laws and regulations in force. The user will be responsible for the damages caused to MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES or to third parties, due to a use of the site and of the proposed services. In case of any breach by the user of these obligations, MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES reserves the right to take any legal action in order to cease the breach in question and to seek damages.
STAY CONNECTED → SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER