CITÉ MÉMOIRE

FOR AN OPTIMAL EXPERIENCE

  • Download or update the free Montréal en Histoires mobile application

  • Download the Cité Mémoire content (Menu > Nighttime circuit > Download the Cité Mémoire tableaux)
  • Wear comfortable shoes and bring a pair of headphones
  • Make your way to Old Montreal and go to one of the yellow houses indicated in the app
  • Connect to the free Mtl WiFi

JOIN A GUIDED TOUR

Discover Cité Mémoire with a certified guide. No preparation is required.

VIRTUAL REALITY

Immerse yourself in the production universe of Cité Mémoire to understand all its details.

MICHEL LEMIEUX

O.C., C.Q.

VICTOR PILON

O.C., C.Q.

MICHEL MARC BOUCHARD

O.C., C.Q.
The tableaux presented in Cité Mémoire cover a range of milestones in Montréal’s history, well-known (or not so well-known) characters, or sometimes a local slice of life. Narrative or impressionist, touching or amusing, they express our values of coexistence, innovation, tolerance and generosity that are the foundation of our city.
Foundlings Quay / 1750
Babylon of the North / 1945
The Burning of the Parliament in Montreal / 1849
Builders of the City / 1890
The Jewish Children's Transport Train / 1947
The First Executioner / 1648
Éva Circé-Côté / 1910
Joe Beef's Funeral / 1889
Marie-Victorin's Garden Book / 1920
From Marie-Josèphe to Jackie Robinson / 1734–1946
The Beaver Rebellion / 1680–1750
The Creation of the World
"Soir d'hiver" [A Winter's Night]
Moving with the Rocket / 1944
The Ouimetoscope / 1907
The Rebels' Wall / 1948–1979
The Face of Montreal
Suzanne / 1966
Jeanne Mance / 1651
Coming in 2017
The Great Peace of Montréal / 1701
Coming in 2017
Cité Mémoire
Coming in 2017
The Hostess at Expo 67 / 1967
Coming in 2017
Creation
+
A CREATION BY Michel Lemieux and
Victor Pilon
IN COLLABORATION WITH Michel Marc Bouchard
ORIGINAL CONCEPT AND DESIGN LEMIEUX PILON 4D ART Michel Lemieux and
Victor Pilon
 
DIRECTOR Michel Lemieux
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR Victor Pilon
TEXTS AND DRAMATURGY Michel Marc Bouchard
 
HISTORICAL EXPERTISE Jean-François Leclerc
ENGLISH TRANSLATION Linda Gaboriau
POETRY SELECTIONS Claude Beausoleil
The Face of Montreal
 
ORIGINAL MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN Maxim Lepage
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Jean-François Gratton
ART DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR Anne-Séguin Poirier
 
POST-PRODUCTION DIRECTOR/LEAD MOTION DESIGNER Michel Greco
EDITORS Michel Greco
Miguel Raymond
POST-PRODUCTION CREATIVE CONSULTANT Félix Fradet-Faguy
POST-PRODUCTION PRODUCER Samuel Greffe
POST-PRODUCTION CREATIVE DIRECTOR Mathieu St-Arnaud
 
ASSISTANTS TO THE DIRECTORS LEMIEUX PILON Ariane Bourget
Isabelle Painchaud
 
NEURONE 3 PRODUCER Neurone 3, Marie-Christine Dufour
MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES PRODUCER Martin Laviolette
A PRODUCTION OF MONTRÉAL EN HISTOIRES
Cast
+
Narration
+
NARRATION Sarah Carlsen
Vlasta Vrana
Foundlings Quay
+
CHOREOGRAPHER Mélanie Demers
 
MOTHER SUPERIOR Caroline Gravel
UNWED MOTHERS / NUNS Ariane Boulet
Angie Chen
Joannie Douville
Natacha Filiatrault
Jessie L'Hôte
Chi Long
Catherine St-Laurent
Cassandra Wabanonik P.
 
BABIES Benjamin Beauchamp
Rafael Lapalme
Livia Martineau
Babylon of the North
+
CHOREOGRAPHER Geneviève Dorion-Coupal
 
SOLDIER O'NEILL Shawn Baichoo
SOLDIER FERGUSON Daniel Rindress-Kay
SERGEANT Alain Goulem
PROSTITUTES Chantal de Villiers
Dominique Leclerc
PROSTITUTES' VOICES Ellen David
Alyson Leah
LILI ST-CYR Amy Gardner
VOICE OF LILI ST-CYR Marianne Farley
CIGARETTE GIRL Victoria Diamond
VOICE OF CIGARETTE GIRL Jennifer Roberts
JAZZ MUSICIANS Yakhoub Drame
Étienne Filion
Mark Haynes
Daniel Ulysse
Samuel Vero
SHADY CLIENT François Ducharme
The Burning of the Parliament in Montreal
+
MR. WILSON Vincent Leclerc
CATHERINE WILSON Marianne Farley
VOICE OF CATHERINE WILSON Ann Day-Jones
 
RIOTERS AND BYSTANDERS Pierre-Oliver Fortier
Maxime Mailloux
Sylvain Tremblay-Fortier
Jean-François Trudel
 
VOICES OF RIOTERS AND BYSTANDERS Éloi Archambaudoin
Shawn Baichoo
Danny Brochu
Marc Denis
Benoit Finley
Alex Ivanovici
Marcel Jeannin
Daniel Rindress-Kay
Michel Savard
Harry Standjofski
Manuel Tadros
Builders of the City
+
COLLECTOR Marc Legault
VOICE OF COLLECTOR Chip Chuipka
 
WORKERS Yan Chapdelaine
Richard Mayer
Niko Nikolov
Eric Poulin
 
DANCERS Gabriel Painchaud
Thea Patterson
Mikhail Smilovic
Sonya Stefan
The Jewish Children's Transport Train
+
ELSA Marie-Ève Bertrand
VOICE OF ELSA Ellen David
NATHAN Alain Zouvi
VOICE OF NATHAN Alex Ivanovici
 
MAN ON LOUDSPEAKER Irwin Schlafman
VOICE OF MAN ON LOUDSPEAKER Harry Standjofski
 
YOUNG MALE REFUGEES Théodore C. Pellerin
Gabriel Forest
François Genest
YIDDISH VOICE Jonathan Gabizon
POLISH VOICE William Bzdyl
HUNGARIAN VOICE Bastien Kovacs
GERMAN VOICE Thomas Hayward
RUSSIAN VOICE Vlace Samare
 
FOSTER FAMILIES Marie-Anne Alepin
Marie-Michèle Dion-Bouchard
Olivier Lamarche
Anna Rita Torelli
Gabriel de Santis-Caron
Stéphane St-Onge
The First Executioner
+
CHOREOGRAPHER Paul-André Fortier
 
THE EXECUTIONER Frédérick Bouffard
VOICE OF THE EXECUTIONER Martin Watier
THE SOLDIER Étienne Pilon
VOICE OF THE SOLDIER Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
Éva Circé-Côté
+
ÉVA CIRCÉ-CÔTÉ Kathleen Fortin
VOICE OF ÉVA CIRCÉ-CÔTÉ Leni Parker
 
SUFFRAGETTES Hélène Grégoire
Johanne Lebrun
Laurence Régnier
Linda Sauvé
Zoé Vanier-Schneider
 
CHORUS Stefanie Buxton
Danielle Désormeaux
Fanny Lacroix
Danette Mackay
Julie Tamiko-Manning
Joe Beef's Funeral
+
JOE BEEF Marcel Jeannin
 
COCHER François Gauthier
PRIEST Jean-Marie Balard
BRASS BAND Daniel Blais
André Brien
Jacques Charbonneau
Alain Currie
Charles Duquette
Jacques Gamelin
Mathieu Lavallée
Rémi Lévesque
Blaise Margail
Pierre-Emmanuel Poizat
 
TODAY'S HOMELESS Patrice Boisvert
Jonathan Côté
Myriam Crépeau
André De Pelteau
Christian Freyt
Alain Gauthier
Maryloue Harton
Pamela Koren
Jeff Mitchel
Valérie Moreau
 
PROCESSION Pascale Basani
David Blais
Laurie Blanchette
Manuel Blum
Sarah Boulais
Iris Budry
Anaïs Cardin
Francine Casavant
Yvel Champagne
André Clermont
Frédéric Cloutier
Marc Gourdeau
Étienne Guénette
Marie-Claude L'Heureux
Jesse Lacasse
Joakim Lamoureux
Martin Lebrun
Mario Lento
Luc Lopez
Michel Maillochon
Valérie Major
Sergiy Marchenko
Michel Marmen
Jason McNally
Louise Moreau
Florent Munger
Kevin Ouzilleau
Anthony Paquette
Charles Pelletier
Stéphane Pigeon
Émilie Sigouin
Dorice Simard
Carl Vincent
 
POLICE OFFICERS Laurent Gingras
Jean-Bruno Latour
Marie-Victorin's Garden Book
+
BROTHER MARIE-VICTORIN Éloi Archambaudoin
 
STUDENTS Kathleen Aubert
Kim Lambert
Adama Sidibé
From Marie-Josèphe to Jackie Robinson
+
MARIE-JOSÈPHE ANGÉLIQUE Nadine Jean
VOICE OF MARIE-JOSÈPHE ANGÉLIQUE Tamara Brown
JACKIE ROBINSON Basil McKenna
VOICE OF JACKIE ROBINSON Ralph Prosper
 
VOICE OF SPORTS ANNOUNCER RAYMOND Brian Froud
VOICE OF SPORTS ANNOUNCER JIMMY Jeremy Zafran
 
LITTLE GIRL Lauralou Morasse
VOICE OF LITTLE GIRL Jennifer Roberts
VOICE OF THE MOTHER Nadia Verrucci
VOICE OF THE JUDGE Alain Goulem
VOICES OF GOSSIPING MEN AND WOMEN Stefanie Buxton
Alex Ivanovici
Danette Mackay
Julie Tamiko-Manning
Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
Martin Watier
The Beaver Rebellion
+
BEAVER 1 PUPPETEER Sylvie Comtois
VOICE OF BEAVER 1 Alyson Leah
BEAVER 2 PUPPETEER David Magny
VOICE OF BEAVER 2 Danny Brochu
PUPPETEER FOR THE OTHER BEAVERS Patrick Martel
 
"COUREUR DES BOIS" AND JUGGLER Kyle Driggs
The Creation of the World
+
ALGONQUIN STORYTELLER Véronique Thusky
ENGLISH VOICE Charles Bender
Moving with the Rocket
+
CHOREOGRAPHER 7 doigts de la main
Shana Carroll
Patrick Léonard
 
MAURICE RICHARD Marc Bélanger
LUCILLE RICHARD Julie Choquette
VOICE OF LUCILLE RICHARD Céline Bonnier
 
ACROBAT BROTHER-IN-LAW Guillaume Saladin
ACROBAT SISTER-IN-LAW Geneviève Drolet
ACROBAT COUSIN Nicolas Boivin-Gravel
ACROBAT MOVERS Patrick Léonard
Philippe Trépanier
 
HOCKEY PLAYERS Sébastien Bordeleau
Martin Laviolette
Dominic Pelletier
Patrick Poulin
Jean-François Trudeau
 
SPORTS ANNOUNCER Marc Denis
The Ouimetoscope
+
MR OUIMET Nico Gagnon
VOICE OF MR. OUIMET Mark Camacho
MRS. OUIMET Emmanuelle Laroche
VOICE OF MRS. OUIMET Nadia Verrucci
 
OUIMET BOY, 5 YEARS OLD Loic Laurent
OUIMET GIRL, 3 YEARS OLD Simone Mathys
 
CANDY VENDOR Alyson Leah
USHERS Éloi Archambaudoin
Marc Denis
 
MOVIEGOERS Chip Chuipka
Clare Coulter
Ellen David
Ann Day-Jones
Brian Froud
Alex Ivanovici
Jennifer Roberts
Jeremy Zafran
The Rebels' Wall
+
CHOREOGRAPHER 7 doigts de la main
Shana Carroll
Patrick Léonard
 
BILL POSTERS Dominic Cruz
Patrick Léonard
Philippe Trépanier
 
VOICES IN THE EXCERPTS
PAUL-ÉMILE BORDUAS, Le Refus global Martin Watier
MORDECAI RICHLER, Son of a Smaller Hero Harry Standjofski
PIERRE VALLIÈRES, Nègres blancs d'Amérique Brian Froud
MICHEL TREMBLAY, Les Belles Soeurs Stefanie Buxton
Danielle Désormeaux
Fanny Lacroix
Danette Mackay
Julie Tamiko-Manning
DENISE BOUCHER, Les fées ont soif Clare Coulter
MARTHE BLACKBURN, "Le retour de l'âge" in La nef des sorcières Leni Parker
GASTON MIRON, La route que nous suivons Shawn Baichoo
CLAUDE GAUVREAU, La charge de l'orignal épormyable Alex Ivanovici
HUGH MACLENNAN, Two Solitudes Vincent Leclerc
DAVID FENNARIO, Balconville Marcel Jeannin
The Face of Montreal
+
FACES OF MONTREAL Over 375 Montrealers
 
VOICES OF THE POEMS Karina Aktouf
Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
Joséphine Bacon
Charles Bender
Sarah Carlsen
Clare Coulter
Bénédicte Décary
Pablo Diconca
Josh Dolgin (SoCalled)
David Goudreault
James Hyndman
Kena, Molina
Émilie Monnet
Ralph Prosper
Sébastien Ricard
Véronique Thusky
Vlasta Vrana
Martin Watier
Marie Tifo
Suzanne
+
CHOREOGRAPHER Iara Mandyn
 
SUZANNE Iara Mandyn
Gabrielle Larose
MAN Alex B. Martin
Various tableaux
+
CROWD VOICES Éloi Archambaudoin
Shawn Baichoo
Danny Brochu
Stefanie Buxton
Mark Camacho
Chip Chuipka
Ellen David
Ann Day-Jones
Marc Denis
Alain Goulem
Alex Ivanovici
Marcel Jeannin
Alyson Leah
Vincent Leclerc
Danette Mackay
Daniel Rindress-Kay
Jennifer Roberts
Julie Tamiko-Manning
Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
Nadia Verrucci
Martin Watier
Jeremy Zafran
OTHER LANGUAGES
+
SPANISH VOICES Marco Ledezma
Jorge Martinez Colorado
Omar Alexis Ramos Torres
Kena Molina
Laura Mora
Luz Tercero
 
MANDARIN VOICES Yu Dong
Jiangang Wang
Li Zhao Belisle
Production : Filming and recording
+
General
+
PRODUCTION MANAGER François Cardin
NEURONE 3 ADMINISTRATOR Michel Maillochon
Shooting
+
CASTING AGENTS Murielle Laferrière
Marie-Claude Robitaille
Lucie Robitaille
 
CAMERA ASSISTANT Martin Gros
FOCUS OPERATOR Jocelyn Simard
Ariane Jonassen
CAMERA B OPERATOR Carlo Secchiaroli
ASSISTANT CAMERA B OPERATOR Isabelle Pépin
DATA MANAGEMENT TECHNICIAN Colin Beaudry
VIDEO ASSIST OPERATOR
FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Carole Dubuc
SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTORS Elizabeth Champagne
Gabrielle Mankiewicz
THIRD ASSISTANT DIRECTORS Carolyne Rhéaume
Delphine Le Courtois
Alix Croquet
 
ART DEPARTMENT CO-ORDINATOR Julie Gaudreault
SET TECHNICAL DIRECTOR Jean-François Beaudoin
HEAD PROPS Marie-Josée Viger
Michael Slack
PROPS Zoé Burns-Garcia
PROP ASSISTANTS Pier-Luc Boudreau
Fruszina Lanyi
PROP MAKERS Philippe Pointard
Sylvain Racine
SET TECHNICIANS Hugo Bourque
Anthony Gracia
Samuel Guillemette
Nicolas Vincent
HORSE TRAINER Franck Gauthier
ASSISTANT HORSE TRAINER Valérie Major
 
ASSISTANT CHOREOGRAPHERS Émilie Leblanc
Nancy Loof
 
HEAD COSTUMES Pascale Bassani
HEAD DRESSER Cloé Alain-Gendreau
DRESSER AND CUTTER Serge Boivin
DRESSERS Estelle Charron
Michèle Gagné
SEAMSTRESS Sonya Bayer
 
HEAD MAKEUP Valérie Quévillon
ADD. MAKEUP Véronique Prud'homme
Marie-Claude Langevin
Sylvie Léveillé
Amélie Thomas
 
HAIR Julie Masella
ADD. HAIR Duarte Pereira
WIGS Rachelle Tremblay
HATS Tania Marchildon
MILLINER Sandra Chirico
 
ON SET SOUND ENGINEER Serge Bouvier
 
LIGHTING DIRECTORS Mathieu Ferdais
Sébastien Roussel
 
LIGHTING TECHNICIANS William Cole
Michel Comeau
Martin Gravel
Sébastien Paiement-Giroux
Axel Palomares
Éric Proulx
GAFFER Yves Paquette
 
KEY GRIP Carlo Secchiaroli
BEST BOY GRIP Claude Fortin
 
GRIPS Camille Bergeron Bégin
Bruno Décary
Stéphane Klopp
Alain Tremblay
 
ADD. GRIPS Charles Beach
Nicolas Bouliane
Marc Brault
Roland Cody Larocque
Félix D'Hauterive
Maxime Forget
Claude Gervais
Shanel King-Hébert
Robert Lacroix
Louis Legault
Dany Prévost
Christian Sauvageau
Claude Sauvageau
Olivia Todaro
Patrice Tremblay
Laurent Ulrich
 
UNDERWATER TEAM Emmanuel Béhier-Migeon
Charles Delan
Jean-François Daigle
Gabriel Rudd
Simon Vincent
 
PRODUCTION MANAGER Martin Couture
ASSISTANT PRODUCTION MANAGER Julien Côté-Bouchard
DRIVER Marco Grégoire
ADD. PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS Jean-François Duguay
Mathieu Vaillancourt
Kyria Dubois
CATERER Luis Moreno
CATERING SERVICES De bons petits plats
Bande de traiteurs
LOCATION SCOUT François Renaud
 
"Making of" FILMMAKER Michel Barbeau
STILLS Jean-François Lemire
 
ENGLISH VOICE DIRECTOR Emma Tibaldo
SPANISH VOICE DIRECTOR Marco Ledezma
MANDARIN VOICE DIRECTOR Jiangang Wang
ADR SOUND ENGINEERS, PEAK MEDIA Jean-Philippe Goyette
Mathieu Lacourse
 
PROJECT MANAGER, HISTORICAL CONTEXTS Jean Bérubé
WRITER, HISTORICAL CONTEXTS Jean-Fancois Leclerc
REVISOR, HISTORICAL CONTEXTS Ariane Bourget
SOUND ENGINEER, CENTRE PHI STUDIO Pierre-Olivier Rioux
 
ACQUISITION OF RIGHTS Pierre-Alexis Jasmin
MUSIC CREDITS Lucie Bourgouin
LAWYER Sophie Préfontaine
 
COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING Audrey Schelling
Alexandrine Désourdy
MEDIA RELATIONS Judith Dubeau / IXION Communications
Blimp
+
PRODUCTION AND RECORDING MANAGEMENT GROUPE BLIMP
VICE-PRESIDENT Isabelle Vaillancourt
ADMINISTRATOR Cynthia Guimond
ASSISTANT Valérie Tremblay
CO-ORDINATOR Élizabeth Champagne
PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT Chantale Dostie
ASSISTANT ACCOUNTANT Martine Latraverse
IMMIGRATION CO-ORDINATOR Yanie Salvas
Post-production : Images
+
VISUAL POST-PRODUCTION NORMAL STUDIO
TECHNICAL DESIGNER Sébastien Grenier-Cartier
PROJECT MANAGER Élise Harvey
MOTION DESIGNER/ARTISTIC DIRECTOR Frédéric Mathieu
MOTION DESIGNERS Laury Dubé
Philippe Landry
Martin Paré
Pierre Prieur
Maxime Rouleau-Villeneuve
Maxime Roux
Hubert Vachon
Post-production : Music and Sound
+
MUSIC AND ARRANGEMENTS Maxim Lepage
SOUND EFFECTS AND EDITING
 
ADDITIONAL MUSICIANS  
Violin Ana Drobac
Clarinet David Perreault
Voice Noëlla Huet
Aboriginal singing, flute and drums Timothy Armstrong
 
SOUND ENGINEER, LE LAB MASTERING Philip Gosselin

MUSIC CREDITS

Babylon of the North
"St. Tropez"
Composers and musicians: Lester Young—Oscar Peterson—Harry Edison
Lester Young— The President Plays with the Oscar Peterson Trio - 1952
© TOMI MUSIC

"Ad Lib Blues"
Composers and musicians: Lester Young—Oscar Peterson
Lester Young— The President Plays with the Oscar Peterson Trio - 1952
© TOMI MUSIC

"Oscar's Boogie"
Composers and musicians: Oscar Peterson/Oscar Peterson Trio - 1947
This Is Oscar Peterson at the Piano, RCA Victor
© TOMI MUSIC

The Hostess at Expo 67
«Un jour, un jour»
Lyrics and music: Stéphane Venne
Performer: Donald Lautrec
Disques Select 1967
© SODRAC

Soir d'hiver
«Soir d'hiver»
Lyrics : Émile Nelligan
Singer-songwriter: Claude Léveillé
Mes années 60
© AUDIOGRAMME 2015

The Rebels' Wall
«Lindberg»
Singer-songwriters: Claude Péloquin and Robert Charlebois
Performers: Robert Charlebois and Louise Forestier
Québec Love : la collection 1993
© SODRAC

Suzanne
"Suzanne"
Singer-songwriter: Leonard Cohen
SONY/ATV SONGS LLC, 1969
© SONY MUSIC
Montréal en Histoires : direction, operations and installations
+
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND PRODUCER Martin Laviolette
ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTOR Georges Fournier
COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR Audrey Schelling
PRODUCTION DIRECTOR Marc Randoll
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT Jean Bérubé
TECHNICAL DIRECTOR Philippe Mondor
COMMUNICATIONS COORDINATOR Alexandrine Désourdy
PROJECT MANAGER AND RESPONSIBLE FOR HISTORIC CONTENT AND THE EDUCATION PLATFORM Martin Landry
PROJECT MANAGER Martin Bundock
PRODUCTION COORDINATOR Dominique Gagnon
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT Christine D'Aoust
TECHNICAL COORDINATOR Simon Méthot
VIDEO COORDINATOR Samuel Hall
VIDEO COORDINATOR Olivier Ouellet Hébert
The Face of Montréal and its poets
+
Poems
+
POETRY SELECTIONS Claude Beausoleil
Antonio d'ALFONSO « Babel », L'autre rivage, Les éditions du Noroît (1999)
 
Josephine BACON « Tu vas à la ville… », Un thé dans la toundra (page 86), Éditions Mémoire d'encrier (2010)
 
Victor BARBEAU « Ville, ô ma ville », Éditions de la société des écrivains canadiens (1942), reprinted in Montréal en prose, anthologie, Éditions de l'Hexagone (1992)
 
Michel BEAULIEU « Celle où tu seras au bout du compte des voyages », Kaléidoscope, Les Éditions du Noroît (1983)
 
Alphonse BEAUREGARD « La ville » (1912)
 
Claude BEAUSOLEIL « Montréal est une ville de poèmes vous savez », Montréal est une ville de poèmes vous savez, anthologie, Éditions de l'hexagone (1992)
  « Je suis un voyageur que la ville invente », Grand Hôtel des Étrangers, Éditions Écrits des Forges (2008)
 
Franz BENJAMIN « Ma ville est un quartier de lune », Montréal vu par ses poètes, anthologie, Éditions Mémoire d'encrier (2006)
 
Marie-Claire BLAIS « Montréal contemporain », Montréal en prose (1892-1992), anthologie, Éditions de l'Hexagone (1992)
 
Stephanie BOLSTER "Still Life", White Stones: The Alice Poems, Véhicule Press/Signal Editions (1998)
 
Nicole BROSSARD «Flesh, Song(e) et promenade», Lèvres urbaines #23, Éditions Écrits des Forges (1985)
 
Denise BOUCHER «Métro station Place d'Armes», Lèvres urbaines #10, Éditions Écrits des Forges (1985)
 
Fulvio CACCIA «Montréal là-bas, est une tapisserie de rumeurs», Lèvres urbaines # 2, Éditions Écrits des Forges (1983)
 
Paul CHAMBERLAND «Dans l'abstraction proliférante urbaine, un monadisme», Lèvres urbaines #2, Éditions Écrits des Forges (1983)
 
Yong CHUNG «Mile-End», Revue Estuaire # 137, Les Éditions du Noroît (2009)
 
Leonard COHEN «Les vieux», excerpted from Let Us Compare Mythologies by Leonard Cohen. © 1956, 2006 Leonard Cohen. Reprinted by permission of Penguin Random House Canada
 
Louise DESJARDINS «Ciels métissés», Ciels métissés, Éditions Écrits des Forges (2014)
 
Endre FARKAS "Pots and Pans Poetry", The Kitchen Cutlery Party of Verdun, May 25 (2012)
 
Albert FERLAND «Berceuse d'Hochelaga» (1946)
  «Fête au Château Ramesay» (1940)
  «Soir de juin à Longueuil» (1946)
 
Raymond FILIP "Staircase Elegy", Flowers and Magnetics Fields, Guernica Editions (1994)
 
Louis FRÉCHETTE «Première nuit» (1888)
 
Hector St-Denys GARNEAU «Le jeu» (1937)
 
Roland GIGUÈRE «Nous appartenons à tous nos futurs», L'âge de la parole, Éditions de l'Hexagone (1965)
 
John GLASSCO "City, city of my childwood…", Selected poems, Dundurn Press, Paperback (1997). John Glassco poem "City. city of my childhood" has been used with the permission of William Toye, literary executor for the estate of John Glassco.
 
Gérald GODIN «Langue du cœur», Les Botterlots, Éditions de l'Hexagone (1993)
 
David GOUDREAULT «La potelée», À l'endroit de nos visages, Lèvres urbaines # 44, Éditions Écrits des Forges (2011)
 
Hugh HAZELTON "Regarding Sight", Antimatter, Broken Jaw Press (2003)
 
Gilles HÉNAULT «Je te salue», Totems (1953) reprinted in Poèmes 1937-1993, Éditions Sémaphore (2006)
 
Natasha KANAPÉ FONTAINE «Le pays que je connais», https://natashakanapefontaine.wordpress.com (October 18th, 2015)
 
Abraham Moses KLEIN "The Mountain", A.M. Klein, Complete Poems, edited by Zailing Pollock, University of Toronto Press (1990) and Revue Moebius # 139: voix Yiddish de Montréal (2013)
 
Gatien LAPOINTE «L'espérance du monde», Ode au St-Laurent, Éditions Écrits des Forges (2000)
 
Mona LATIF-GHATTAS «Montréal l'année de la grande tempête», Quarante voiles pour un exil, Éditions Trois (1986)
 
Irving LAYTON "De Bullion Street", excerpt from The Collected Poems of Irving Layton by Irving Layton. © 1971 Irving Layton. Reprinted by permission of McClelland & Stewart, a division of Penguin Random House Canada Limited.
 
Joseph LENOIR «Notre Dame de Montréal» (1857)
 
Marc LESCARBOT «Car d'un fleuve invisible tu cherches l'origine» (1610)
 
Jean-Aubert LORANGER «Terra Nova» (1934)
 
Clément MARCHAND «Les soirs rouges», Les soirs rouges, Éditions Les herbes Rouges, coll. "Five O'Clock" (2000)
 
Moïse-Joseph MARSILE «Montréal» (1925)
 
Gaston MIRON «En une seule phrase nombreuse», L'homme rapaillé, Éditions de l'Hexagone, coll. «Typo» (2011)
  «La marche à l'amour», L'homme rapaillé, Éditions de l'Hexagone, coll. «Typo» (2011)
  «Nous ne serons pas seuls à faire le voyage», L'homme rapaillé, Éditions de l'Hexagone, coll. «Typo» (2011)
 
Erin MOURÉ "Runner", Sheepish Beauty, Civilian Love, Vehicule Press (1992)
 
Jean NARRACHE «En regardant la lune», Quand j'parle pour parler, Éditions de l'Hexagone, coll. «Typo» (2015)
  «Soir d'hiver» (1898)
 
Pierre NEPVEU «J'ouvre la porte et j'entends la mer dans Montréal», Mahler et autres matières, Les Éditions du Noroît (1983)
 
Jean O'NEIL «Museum», Montréal by foot, Éditions Ginko (1985), reprinted by Éditions Libre expression (2005)
 
Bernard POZIER «L'ultime montée de Maurice Richard», Dès l'origine, Éditions Écrits des Forges (2005)
 
Thérèse RENAUD «Le silence intérieur, est un paysage unifié», Jardins d'éclats, Éditions Écrits des Forges (1990)
 
Robert de ROQUEBRUNE «Une ville», L'invitation à la vie, Éditions Les herbes Rouges, coll.»Five O'Clock" (2002)
 
Rodney SAINT-ÉLOI «L'exil appartient à l'errant…», Je suis la fille du baobab brûlé, Éditions Mémoire d'encrier (2015)
  «Les villes sont d'étranges bateaux», Montréal vu par ses poètes, Éditions Mémoire d'encrier (2006)
 
SAMIAN «Le cœur d'un poête», La plume d'aigle, Éditions Mémoire d'encrier (2015)
 
Alejandro SARAVIA «El hombre polifonico», L'homme polyphonique, Lugar Comun Editorial (2015)
 
F. R. SCOTT "Mount Royal", The collected poems of F. R. Scott, McClelland & Stewart (1981). F. R. Scott's poem "Mount Royal" has been used with the permission of William Toye, literary executor for the estate of F. R. Scott.
 
Jean SIOUI «J'ai sommeillé au milieu du fleuve…», Mon couteau croche (page 31), Éditions Mémoire d'encrier (2015)
 
Laureano SOARES «A gente deste pais», Regards avec le Cœur, Éditions G-Mots (2012)
 
Gemma TREMBLAY «Rond-point des arts», Poèmes 1960-1972, Éditions de l'Hexagone, collection Rétrospectives (1989)
 
Javier VARGAS DE LUNA «Café infinitif a ritmo de Chet Baker», Éditions Écrits des Forges (2014)
 
Yolande VILLEMAIRE «Ange amazone», Éditions Les Herbes Rouges (1982)
  «La ville est le contraire du noir», Montréal est une ville de poèmes vous savez, anthologie, Éditions de l'hexagone (1992)
Production crew
+
DIRECTOR Jean-François Gratton
CAMERA ASSISTANT Martin Gros
CO-ORDINATOR Ariane Bourget
MAKEUP Amélie Thomas
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT Hugo Bourque
RECRUITMENT Noémie Grenier
Citizens of Montreal
+
Thanks to all the Montreal who participated!

Hicham Aaboubou
Eric Aach
Mohamed Addioui
Meriam Akeb
Yoann Akehal
Marie-Claude Allard
Clément Allard-Foiret
Bérénice Allard-Foiret
Nicolas Andrade
Sotheary Ang
Siméon Angers
Margot Angers
Jeanne Angers
Étienne Angers
Damasse Anglehart
Amor Arfaoui
Timothy Armstrong
Émilia Arriagada
Paula Arriagada
Dourya Assoussi
Renée Audette
Alexandre Baril
Ashraf Bashir
Youssef Bechara
Diane Béchard
Mathias Bélanger
Yolaine Bélanger
Bruno Benhamou
Stéphane Béranger
Marcel Bergeron
Pénélope Bergeron
Julien Bergeron
Élodie Bernier-Dion
Judith Berry
Annick Bignon
Myriam Binette
Francis Bissonnette
Jacques Blondin
Leah Blythe
Marc Boaknin
Jean-François Bottollier
Samuel Boudrias
Marc-Antoine Bourg
Amélie Bourgeois
Ariane Bourget
Hugo Bourque
Jean-Sébastien Bourret
Achille Bredas
Ross Brown
Anh-Rafaëlle Brun-Vidal
Rossana Bruzzone
Zoé Burns-Garcia
Jeeyung Caillaux
Mylène Camirand
Anne Campbell
Mako Capuano
Yuri Capuano
Anaïs Cardin
François Cardin
Samuel Cartou
Alex Caumartin
Mohammed Chafi
Rebecca Chamaa
Yvon Chamberland
Lilouane Chambon
Phil Chambon
Élaine Chan-Pratt
Richard Charlish
Wun Ling Cheung
Hugo Chevalier
Raphaël Chevalier
Sylvie Cloutier
Micheline Cloutier
Meggie Cloutier-Hamel
Érick Contreras
René Cordero
Céline Cossette
François Coulombe
Antoine Crépeau
Charlotte Crépeau-Dionne
Geneviève Croteau
Nathalie Cusson
Mohamed Dakhlaoui
Salwa Dakhlaoui
Cédric Dallaire
Carole Daraîche
Sandra Darby
Robin De Millo Terrazzani
Michel Delage
Damien Delrue
Katia Deschênes
Serge Deslauriers
Manon Desroches
Gilbert Desrosiers
Jean-Sébastien Devulder
Azzura Di Buono
Alberto Díaz
Kathleen Dicaprio
Francis Karl Dobo
Catherine Dostaler
Kistin Dube
Marika Dubé
François Dufour
Élodie Dufour
Marie-Christine Dufour
Nicole Dumoulin
Caroline Dupont-Leduc
Gisèle Dupuis
Marie-Josée Dupuis
Louise Dusseault-Letocha
Khouloud El Mansour
Afifa El Wady
Nabil El Wattah
Narjisse El Youbi
Laetitia Ellien
Gilda Elmaleh
Maxime Fagnant
Wesley Fairchild
Kalolo Falaniko
Léon Ferrari
Clément Fèvre
Randall Finnerty
Stéphanie Flores
Sébastien Foiret
Pierre Fontaine
Marie-Josée Fortier
Francis-Louis Fortin
Nathalie Fredette
Michel Gagnon
Yanina Gagnon
Maxime Gallois
Béatrice Garcia
Jason Gardiner
Georges Aimé Gasser
Victorien Gauch
Jacques Gaudet
Patrick Gaudreault
Jean Gendron
Chloé Genest-Brunetta
Yvan Georgiev
Adam Gilbert
Denis Gilbert
Io Gomez
Jean Gosselin
Félix Gosselin-Boucher
Pierre Gourde
André Goyette
Nicole Gratton
Claude Gratton
Jean-François Gratton
Eros Greatti
Noémie Grenier
Martin Gros
Renzo Grospe
Rebecca Guerrera
Amélie Guertin
Alicia Guillot-Storr
Lilian Guiran
Rosa Gutierrez
Guillaume Guyomar
Chantale Hamel
Minlu Han
Félix Harvey
Robert Henderson
Flo Ho Quang
Claudia Houde-Massé
Noah Howard
Ernesto Howay
Magdalena Hrastnig
Tessie Hude
Lina Ibrahim
Wilfredo Ito
Geneviève Janveau
Camille Janveau-Brennan
Audrey Janveau-Brennan
Yvon Jardel
Mehran Jav
Justice Jaymz
Zoubeir Jazi
Louis-Olivier Jetté
Benoit Jetté
Itzven Jocelyn
Ryan Jones
Younes Kardoudi
Ryan Kastner
Hélène Kayler
David Koch
Reda Krim
Louis Kutarba
Roxanne Labrèche
Martin Labrie
Alexandre Lacoursière
Noah Laforce
Anna Laforce
Valérie Laforge
Antoine Lallier
André Lamarche
Édouard Lamarre
Chloé Lamarre
Philippe Lamarre
Miguel Lamiel
Blandine Lamontagne
Normand Lamothe
Julie Landry-Moreau
Miko Lapalme
Atlana Lapalme
Catherine Larose
Nadine Lauinger
Michel Laurin
Dominique Lavallée
Maxime Lavoie
Robin Lavoie
Carole Lavoie
Marilyne Lavoie-Dufour
Bruno Le Foll
Morgane Le Foll
Anne Le Reste
Phuong Thao Le Thi
Maxime Lebeau
Lise Lebeau
Janie Lebel
Henri Leblanc
Maxime Leclair
Émile Ledoyen
Adèle Ledoyen
David Ledoyen
Martin Lefebvre
Emmanuel Legall
Jean-Pierre Legresley
Jean-François Lemire
Flavie Lemire
Armande Lendele
Fedora Lendele
Ann Barbara Lessard
Tatiana Létourneau
Stéphanie Léveillé
Danielle Lévesque
Adam Li
Charm Lising
Maurice Longchamp
Francine Losier
Valérie Lucien
Richard Lupien
Laura Luu
David M. Charles
Michael MacIntire
Michel Maillochon
Marie-André Manseau
Isabel Marcoux
Michel Marsolais
Karine Martel
Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet
Vincent Martineau
Geneviève Mathieu-Ujhelji
Christina McRae-Léveillé
Kathryne McRae-Léveillé
Nancy Ménard
Liette Mercier
Jacques Merckel
Lucie Suzanne Messier
Léa Millar
Ella Miller
Mirela Mocka
Gabriel Montagne
Michèle Morosoli
Oussama Mouafique
Hiba Msougar
Rob Nahas
Nakuset Nakuset
Vladimir Nicolas
Véronique Noël
Diane Norman
Victoria Osorio
Zouma Marie-Denise Ouedraogo
Anne-Frédérique Ouellet
Francine Ouellet
Réjean Ouellette
Érika Pacheco
Armando Padilla-Zarco
Anna Maria Pareja
Katia Pednaud
Jean-Noël Pellerin
Élisabeth Péloquin
Claire Peng
Guilaine Pennaneac'h
Jennifer Pépin
Alexei Pereira
Robert Pereira
Xavier Pereira
Joël Perron-Abran
Sylvie Piché
André Pitre
Marc Pitre
Mahili Soleil Pomminville
Pascal Pontier
Théo Port-Lis
Galliane Pousseu
Michel Pratt
Rachel Price
Mélodie Proulx-Roy
Alain Proulx-Roy
Ramona Radu
Sarah Rajaobelison
Chowdhry Ramesh Kumar
Marylin Rancourt-Émond
Téo Rasselet
Jules Rasselet
Nicolas Rasselet
Yvon Ratté
Gary Ravaz
Eytan Ravaz
Ayla Ravaz
Annette Renaud
Jules Reno
Katia Reyburn
Roca Rico Macias
Lawrence Roberts
Michel Robichaud
Yves Robitaille
Camille Rochon
Félix Rondeau-Lépine
Mathilde Rose
Flynn Rossiter
Theo Rossiter
Allison Rossiter
Max Rossiter
David Rossiter
Hélène Rouisse
Élodie Royer
Robert Saignachitch
Charlotte Saillant
Francisco Salazar
Michel Santarelli
Rose Santos
Caroline Sarrazin
Pousmaha Seddiki
Royale Ségolène
Fatima Zahra Sellah
France Sevillano
Emad Seyed Sadr
Vanessa Shane
Mira Shanti Staffieri
Conrad Simon
Emmanuelle Singh
Susan Speede
Line-Renée St-Amant
Adam St-Coeur
Kathia St-Jean
Michael St-Martin
Gabriel St-Pierre
Michelle Straussinsky
Ali Syed Rehman
Michel Taillon
Lynna Taing
Diane Talbot
Lola Tardif
Antoine Tasker
Debbie Tebbs
Sunny Tebbs-Brochu
Romain Thomas
Amélie Thomas
Maëlle Thomas-Traoré
Liya Thomas-Traoré
Mathis Thomas-Traoré
Mylène Thompson
Judy Topsy
Annick Tournois
Julie Tremblay
Madeleine Tremblay
Angie Triantafillou
Alice Trudeau-Gratton
Joseph Trumpledor
Nathalie Tsakeng Tsafack
Jean Turcotte
Anaïs Vallée
Dominique Vallée
Julien Valmary
Félix Valmary-Cusson
Dieudonné Van Bloois
Max Vannienschoot
Stefany Vendramin
Marcelle Viens
Jarrod Ward
Pamela Warden
Salwa Warrousse
Yasmine Warrousse
Joshua Williams
Erin Williams-Finnerty
Nadine Yehia
Janet Yensen
Abdelmajid Zagzatine
Alice Zerini
Achraf Ziki
George Zoumpoulias
Archival Sources
+

BABYLON OF THE NORTH

ARCHIVAL PHOTOGRAPH
The corner of Saint-Laurent Blvd. and Sainte-Catherine St. at night, 1961/Archives Montréal

THE BURNING OF THE PARLIAMENT IN MONTREAL

NEWSPAPERS: FRONT PAGES AND ARTICLES
La Presse, La Patrie, La Minerve, The Montreal Witness, The Morning Chronicle
ARCHIVAL VIDEO
Various demonstrations in Montreal/Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC)

BUILDERS OF THE CITY

ARCHIVAL PHOTOGRAPHS
Library and Archives Canada
Library and Archives Canada/Dominion Bridge Company Ltd.
Library and Archives Canada/Hayward Studios
Library and Archives Canada/Public Works Canada
Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec
Québec Hydro-Electric Commission
Dominion Bridge Company Ltd.
Denis Tremblay
Écomusée du fier monde
Canada Science and Technology Museum
McCord Museum
NFOE 100
Normand Rajotte
Place Ville-Marie, Archives
Port of Montreal, Archives

FROM MARIE-JOSÈPHE TO JACKIE ROBINSON

IMAGE RIGHTS
Montreal Royals trademarks and logo: © 2014. Montreal Royals trademarks and copyrights appear with the consent of Minor League Baseball

THE HOSTESS AT EXPO 67

ARCHIVAL PHOTOGRAPHS
Archives Montréal
Library and Archives Canada
Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec
Bill Cotter
Centre d'histoire de Montréal, Archives
Centre d'histoire de Montréal, Archives — Fonds Victor Langlois
Jordan Benson
Keith Clark

"SOIR D'HIVER"

POEM
"Soir d'hiver", by Émile Nelligan/Fondation Émile Nelligan
ARCHIVAL PHOTOGRAPHS
Émile Nelligan at Saint-Benoit-Joseph-Labre Psychiatric Ward/Photo : Abbé Joseph-Octave Lagacé, 1920, © Université d'Ottawa, Centre de recherche en civilisation canadienne-française - Collection Paul-Wyczynski (P19), Ph 29-7
Émile Nelligan, original photograph (1904)/Library and Archives Canada

MOVING WITH THE ROCKET

IMAGE RIGHTS
Logos and trademarks, Les Canadiens and Red Wings/NHL Enterprises Canada, L.P.
Hockey Cards/Hockey Hall of Fame

THE OUIMETOSCOPE

ARCHIVAL PHOTOGRAPHS
The front of the Ouimetoscope, 1906/Collection Cinémathèque Québécoise
ARCHIVAL VIDEO
Film Mes espérances (1908)/filmmaker : Léo-Ernest Ouimet

THE REBELS' WALL

Excerpt from the play Balconville by David Fennario (1979)
Translated by Linda Gaboriau
Original program and playbill from the production at Centaur Theatre (1979)

Excerpt from the play Les Belles-soeurs by Michel Tremblay (1968)
Translated by Linda Gaboriau
Original playbill from the production at Théâtre du Rideau vert (1968)/Cote BANQ AFF Q C 007430

Excerpt from the play La Charge de l'orignal épormyable by Claude Gauvreau (1965)
Translated by Ray Ellenwood
Original playbill from the production at Théâtre du Nouveau Monde (1974)/Cote BANQ AFF Q C 004068

Excerpt from the play Les fées ont soif by Denise Boucher (1978)
Translated by Alan Brown, Éditions Intermédiaires (1978)
Original playbill from the production at Théâtre du Nouveau Monde (1978)/Cote BANQ AFF Q D 000119

Excerpt from the poetry collection L'Homme rapaillé by Gaston Miron (1970)
Translated by Linda Gaboriau
Original front cover : Presses de l'Université de Montréal (1970)

Excerpt by Marthe Blackburn from the play La Nef des sorcières by Various Authors: Marthe Blackburn, Marie-Claire Blais, Nicole Brossard, Odette Gagnon, Luce Guilbeault, Pol Pelletier, France Théoret (1976)
Translated by Linda Gaboriau
Original playbill from the production at Théâtre du Nouveau Monde (1976)/Cote BANQ AFF Q D 000072

Excerpt from the book Nègres blancs d'Amérique by Pierre Vallières (1968)
Translated by Joan Pinkman, Monthly Review Publisher (1971)
Original front cover, Éditions Parti pris (1968)

Excerpt from a text by Paul-Émile Borduas, in the manifesto Le Refus global (1948)
The signatories of Le Refus global : Madeleine Arbour, Marcel Barbeau, Paul-Émile Borduas, Bruno Cormier, Marcelle Ferron, Claude Gauvreau, Pierre Gauvreau, Muriel Guilbault, Fernand Leduc, Jean-Paul Mousseau, Maurice Perron, Louise Renaud, Thérèse Renaud, Françoise Riopelle, Jean Paul Riopelle and Françoise Sullivan
Translated by Ray Ellenwood
Photograph of the front page by Daniel Roussel
© Succession Pierre Gauvreau/SODRAC (2016)
© Succession Jean Paul Riopelle/SODRAC (2016)

Excerpt from the novel Son of a Smaller Hero by Mordecai Richler (1955)
Translated by Jean Simard, Éditions Pierre Tisseyre (1975)
Original front cover: André Deutsch Publisher (1955)

Excerpt from the novel Two Solitudes by Hugh MacLennan (1945)
Translated by Louise Gareau-Dubois, Éditions Bibliothèque québécoise (2009)
Photograph of the front page by David Chestnutt

"L'Osstidcho": artwork by Jacques Delisle, Maclean's Magazine front page (1968)
Acknowledgements
+
SHOOT STUDIO
BUREAU DU CINÉMA
STUDIO CENTRE PHI
CENTRE D'EXCELLENCE SPORTS ROUSSEAU BOISBRIAND
DANS LA RUE
OPÉRA DE MONTRÉAL - COSTUME SHOP
SERVICE DE POLICE DE LA VILLE DE MONTRÉAl

SHOOTING LOCATIONS FOR THE FACE OF MONTREAL
Montreal First Peoples' Festival
Fairview Pointe Claire
Montreal Country Festival
"Fête du Maroc au Canada"
Mount Royal
Market Jean-Talon
Piknic Électronik
"Place Simon Valois"
"Place-des-Arts"
Street Fair on Mont-Royal Avenue
Street Fair on Plaza Saint-Hubert

Thanks also to…
Geneviève Collard
Alexis Diamond
André Dudemaine
Maurizio Gatti
Brian Gettler
Laure Morali
Marie-Josée Parent

And thanks to all our volunteers!
Élodie Bernier-Dion
Serge Bonin
Joyce Hudon
Gabriel Saint-Pierre
Thanks to Montréal en Histoires' team
STAY CONNECTED → SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER